English (Chemistry)
geometric isomer [correct]; geometrical isomer [correct]
DEF: A type of stereoisomer in which a chemical group or atom occupies different spatial positions in relation to the double bonds. If the double bond is between two carbon atoms the isomers are called cis and trans, as in crotonic acid.... If the double bond is between a nitrogen and a carbon atom the isomers are named anti and syn, as in benzaldoxime....
French (Chimie)
isomère géométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les isomères géométriques ont généralement des propriétés chimiques semblables, mais non identiques; de ce fait on peut les utiliser pour établir la configuration; les propriétés physiques sont souvent différentes : à de rares exceptions près les isomères trans ont un point de fusion plus élevé, un point d'ébullition plus faible [...]