English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
Sokolka horse [correct]; Sokolsky horse [correct]; Sokolka [correct]; Sokolsky [correct]
DEF: A horse breed that originated in Poland. It is used for heavy draft and farm work, and are a tough breed with great stamina.
OBS: The Sokolsky breed usually stands between 15 and 16 hands high, and is chestnut or bay. They have a slightly heavy head with a straight profile, set on a long, broad, and muscular neck. Their shoulders are well-formed and sloping, resulting in their good gaits. They tend to have deep chests, pronounced withers, a short, straight back, and a muscular, sloping croup. Their legs are strong and well-formed.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
sokolsk [correct, masculine noun]; cheval sokolsk [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Race de chevaux d'origine polonaise.
CONT: Sokolsk : croisement d'ardennais, de belge et d'anglo-normand. Il est fort, résistant, frugal et coopératif.