English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
high croup [correct]
CONT: A high croup adds more weight to the front quarters making it harder for a horse to come off the ground in front and increasing concussion to the front hoofs. This can make for an uncomfortable ride.
OBS: croup high : When the line of the back is sloping exaggeratedly up toward the croup.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
dos plongeant [correct, masculine noun]; dos en brouette [correct, masculine noun]; dos fait en plongeant [correct, masculine noun]; dos fait en brouette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Dos] incliné vers l'avant.
OBS: Lorsque la taille au garrot est supérieur, le cheval est dit «haut du devant», il est fait en montant; dans le cas contraire on dit qu'il est «bas du devant», il est fait en descendant, en plongeant, en brouette.