English (Veterinary Medicine)
adspection
CONT: Adspection : all extremities as well as the spine, including the posture of head and tail, are judged in movement(as in any other orthopaedic assessment). This process particularly comprises an examination from behind to see whether there is a malposition in the croup area(too steep, "hanging hip").
French (Médecine vétérinaire)
adspection [feminine noun]
CONT: L'examen vise à déterminer notamment les points suivants : une adspection des animaux (notamment des ovins et caprins). Pour éviter une transmission de virus les animaux doivent être présentés en première ligne par les détenteurs des animaux (en particulier ouvrir la bouche des animaux).