English (Mineralogy)
hard mineral
CONT: Another $20 million was derived from hard minerals, mostly uranium and coal, largely from the Navajo, Crow, Laguna and Spokune reservations.
French (Minéralogie)
minéral dur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la transformation de minéraux durs et cohérents en minéraux phylliteux ou colloïdaux comme ceux de l'argile transforme ipso facto les micaschistes en roches molles et plastiques [...]