English (Crop Protection; Animal Pests (Crops))
crow repellent [correct, noun]
OBS: Although common sense(and two trade names) dictate the use of the term "crow repellent", this term is not widespread in the literature. Instead, discussions on crow control mention the more general "bird repellent", "chemical bird repellent", "avian repellent", or "avicide"(the latter term can be construed to repel as well as kill birds.)
French (Protection des végétaux; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
corvifuge [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: corvifuge : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.