English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Siouan languages [correct]
DEF: An American Indian language family formerly widespread from Saskatchewan, to the lower Mississippi, also found in the Virginia and Carolina piedmont, and including Catawba, Crow, Dakota, Hidatsa, Mandan, Osage and Winnebago.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langues sioux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de langues de la famille hoka-sioux parlée par les Sioux.