English (Birds)
crow [correct, see observation]
OBS: crow : designation used in the common name of various species of birds of the genus Corvus.
OBS: Not to be confused with "raven." In general, crows are smaller than ravens. The shape of the beak and tail, and the call are other features that distinguish the species.
OBS: Not to be confused with "crow family, "which includes not only crow species, but also raven species and other birds.
French (Oiseaux)
corneille [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: corneille : désignation utilisée dans le nom commun de diverses espèces d'oiseaux du genre Corvus.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «corbeau». Généralement, les corneilles sont plus petites que les corbeaux. La forme du bec et de la queue ainsi que le cri sont d'autres caractéristiques permettant de distinguer les espèces