English (Birds)
carrion crow [correct]; hooded crow [former designation, see observation]; Eurasian crow [former designation]
OBS: A bird of the family Corvidae.
OBS: hooded crow : common name used to refer to the species Cornus cornix.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
corneille noire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Corvidae.
OBS: corneille noire : nom français uniformisé par la Commission internationale des noms français des oiseaux.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, les noms des espèces d'oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.