English (Hand Tools; Railroad Maintenance)
lining bar [correct, officially approved]; rail lever [correct]
DEF: A crowbar with a pinch, wedge, or diamond point at its working end.
OBS: lining bar: term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Limited.
French (Outillage à main; Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
barre à riper [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pince à riper [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: barre à riper : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: pince à riper : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Limitée et CN-Air Canada.