English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Hobbies (General))
eclipse chaser [correct]; umbraphile [correct]; ecliptomaniac [correct]
CONT: In the crowd will surely be a handful of people who live for [eclipses]. They go by many names : umbraphiles, ecliptomaniacs... Most, however, call themselves eclipse chasers.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Passe-temps (Généralités))
chasseur d'éclipse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On les appelle les chasseurs d'éclipse. Ces passionnés d'astronomie se sont préparés depuis des années à l'éclipse solaire totale qui a traversé les États-Unis le 21 août 2017.