English (Police)
peaceful crowd
OBS: He and all the others have been thrown by circumstance into a crowd for some purpose, such as observing a sport's event, which may give them at least one thing in common [but] this peaceful crowd of individuals can be converted into a mob.
French (Police)
foule passive; foule spectatrice
OBS: Les spectateurs à un événement sportif, à un défilé ou à une autre activité récréative ou sociale du genre forment la plupart du temps une foule passive. En effet, les personnes ainsi groupées [ont] pour la circonstance un intérêt commun, [mais] elles pensent et agissent sur une base individuelle.