English (Cinematography)
crowd scene [correct]
DEF: A large number of performers collected in a close body without order to give idea of a throng, mob, horde, etc.
CONT: [Gandhi] In a very busy crowd scene a pair of Adidas trainers can be seen.
French (Cinématographie)
scène de foule [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mise en scène cinématographique qui met en présence une masse désordonnée de figurants simulant un attroupement.
CONT: Plusieurs des films de Hitchcock mettent présentement des scènes de foule remarquables.