English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
drum shaft
OBS: Shaft on which a hoisting drum or crowd sprocket or gear may be located. It usually carries, in addition, the hoist or crowd clutches and brakes.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
arbre de tambour
OBS: Arbre sur lequel peut être monté un tambour de levage, un barbotin ou un pignon du mécanisme de creusage. Comporte habituellement en outre, les embrayages de treuils ou de mécanismes de creusage et des freins.