English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
dipper shovel [correct]; crowd shovel [correct]
OBS: crowd : Outward movement of the dipper handle in relation to the dipper handle axis(shipper shaft pinions) on the boom. The process of forcing a bucket or dipper into the digging or the mechanism which does the forcing. Used chiefly in reference to machines which dig by pushing away from themselves.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
pelle en butte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pelle mécanique dont le godet tourné vers le haut permet l'extraction du terrain au-dessus du niveau de la plate-forme de travail.
OBS: pelle en butte : Terme et définition normalisés par l'Office de la langue française.