English (Botany; Silviculture)
natural pruning [correct]
CONT: The stands of juvenile trees don’t need to be spaced the same distance that mature trees require, because there is an optimum spacing which encourages natural pruning of lower branches. Such natural pruning is a desirable energy saver for the land owner. Also, conifers have a growth habit built in, called geotrophism, which is what makes a tree grow vertically rather than just meandering crookedly up to its finished height. Using the force of geotrophism to advantage, we may just crowd our trees just enough to keep them reaching higher than a specimen tree with its bushy branching and its severly bushy habit. All this doesn’t give you a formula to work with though, so try this approach. You should thin most stands of juvenile age to intermediate age trees to about eight feet apart. Later, as the trees mature, they could be spaced even farther to as much as twelve feet apart.
CONT: The objective of this study was to describe the different morphological gradients being used as the basis for the development of the shape of the stem system in young forest-grown 7-year-old beeches ... Three simple morphogenetic gradients explain the developmental dynamics of their overall stem system ... The third one is characterized by a gradual reduction in annual growth rate as well as of the branching angle of the lowest axes of the tree, indicating their decline and their imminent elimination by natural pruning.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
élagage naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élagage naturel se fait mieux quand les arbres ont poussé à l'état serré, mais certaines essences ne s'élaguent pas naturellement ou s'élaguent très mal (ex. Douglas); il est alors nécessaire de couper les branches basses en pratiquant l'élagage artificiel.
CONT: Cette étude a pour objectif de mettre en évidence, chez de jeunes hêtres forestiers âgés de 7 ans, les différents gradients morphologiques servant de base à l'élaboration de la forme de leur système caulinaire [...] Trois gradients morphogénétiques simples rendent compte de la dynamique de développement de leur système caulinaire global [...] Le troisième se traduit par la réduction graduelle du taux d'accroissement annuel et du degré de ramification des axes les plus bas dans l'arbre et annonce leur déclin et leur disparition prochaine par élagage naturel.
Spanish (Botánica; Silvicultura)
poda natural [correct, feminine noun]; desramazón natural [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Caída espontánea de las ramas de un árbol debida a falta de luz, condiciones climáticas adversas o pudrición.