English (Social Movements; Public Administration (General))
preriot [correct, adjective]
DEF: preceding a riot, building up to a riot.
CONT: The new Public Order Bill sets out to prevent the classic inner city preriot situation in which a crowd of angry citizens spontaneously converges on a police station or other government office to protest a grievance. Under the new law, says civil libertarian Spencer, "the police can tell you if you can protest, where and when you can protest, and how many people can protest".
French (Mouvements sociaux; Administration publique (Généralités))
préinsurrectionnel [correct, adjective]; pré-insurrectionnel [correct, adjective, obsolete]