English (Racquet Sports)
darling [correct, noun]; fan favorite [correct]; crowd favorite [correct]; favorite [correct, noun]
CONT: Bruguera won the French Open in each of the past two years and became one of the darlings of the crowd for his tenacious style.
CONT: In today’s final, Chang will play Boris Becker, the 1992 champion and fan favorite [...]
OBS: The English term "favorite" or "favorite tennis player" elicits a subjective response. The false French cognate "favorite", by itself, suggests a particular placement in the tennis computer rankings.
PHR: Media, overwhelming darling.
PHR: Darling of the French fans.
French (Sports de raquette)
chouchou [correct, masculine noun]; coqueluche [correct, feminine noun]; favori du public [correct, masculine noun]; favorite du public [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La foule [...] s'est consolée en assistant à la qualification d'une autre de ses coqueluches, Martina Navratilova, qui a montré à 37 ans de beaux restes face à la Tchèque Helena Sukova.
CONT: [...] la grande foule new-yorkaise, [était] plus attentive au résultat de son chouchou Agassi.
CONT: Robichaud sera sans contredit le leader de l'équipe unifoliée et le favori du public.