English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
crowd manoeuvring [correct, noun]; crowd manoeuvering [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activities undertaken to manage the movement of a crowd as a whole.
OBS: Crowd manoeuvering is normally conducted at formation level.
OBS: crowd manoeuvering : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
manœuvre de foule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manœuvre des foules [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activités visant à gérer le mouvement d'une foule dans son ensemble.
OBS: La manœuvre de foule est normalement menée au niveau de la formation.
OBS: manœuvre de foule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.