English (Racquet Sports)
pairing [correct]; pair [correct, noun]
CONT: You can advance the cause of your pairing by improving the ability to use the player nearer the net [net guard] to intervene, or fake to do so, in the exchanges ... When going for the interception a low return between the opposing pair is the most obvious point winner.
CONT: The No. 2 Dutch pair of Paul Haarhuis and Jacco Eltingh thrilled a partisan crowd in Haarhuis’ home town with a 7-5, 6-1 win over Luis Lobo of Argentina and Spaniard Javier Sanchez.
PHR: to adjust pairings.
French (Sports de raquette)
duo [correct, masculine noun]; paire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En double, Lefebvre et son partenaire Eric Godin s'arrêtaient aux quarts de finale. Heureusement pour le duo, les premières places remportées lors des étapes de Longueuil et Jonquière étaient suffisantes pour leur assurer le 1er rang du classement.
CONT: La «retraitée» Martina Navratilova et Steffi Graf, la numéro 2 mondiale, composeront une paire explosive lors de la compétition de double du prochain tournoi de Wimbledon.