English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
crowd monitoring [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activities undertaken to observe, study, assess and report on potential and actual crowds.
OBS: crowd monitoring : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
surveillance de foule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités visant à observer, étudier, évaluer des foules potentielles ou réelles et à en rendre compte.
OBS: surveillance de foule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.