English (Police)
wedge formation; squad wedge
OBS: The wedge formation is used to penetrate a crowd so that a person near the perimeter of the crowd can be rescued or arrested if necessary. It may also be used to split a large crowd in half and move them in different directions.
French (Police)
formation en tête de flèche [feminine noun]; formation en fer de lance [feminine noun]; formation en coin [feminine noun]
OBS: (...) formation offensive dont les buts sont de pénétrer à l'intérieur d'une foule, pour la diviser et la disperser.