English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
crowd avoidance [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activities undertaken to minimize physical contact and confrontation with a crowd.
CONT: There are six elements to the [crowd confrontation operations] hierarchy :crowd monitoring, crowd avoidance, crowd disengagement, crowd control, crowd dispersal and crowd manoeuvring.
OBS: crowd avoidance : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
évitement de foule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; évitement des foules [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Activités visant à minimiser le contact physique et l'affrontement avec une foule.
CONT: Il y a six éléments dans la hiérarchie des [opérations d'affrontement des foules] : surveillance des foules, évitement des foules, décrochage de la foule, contrôle des foules, dispersion des foules et manœuvre des foules.
OBS: évitement de foule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.