English (Immunology)
overzealous response [correct]; overzealous reaction [correct]
CONT: Allergic reactions are cued by the overzealous response of the body's primordial defense against invasion, the inflammatory reaction. When a person is exposed to an allergen, be it dust, pollen or a particular food, the bloodstream sends a crowd of circulating white blood cells to the site of contact.
CONT: overzealous hypotensive reaction
French (Immunologie)
réponse amplifiée [correct, feminine noun]; réaction exagérée [feminine noun]
CONT: hypersensibilité : Réaction immunitaire à un contact secondaire avec un antigène, caractérisée par une réponse amplifiée des mécanismes de l'immunité humorale ou de l'immunité à médiation cellulaire.
CONT: réaction hypotensive exagérée