English (Political Systems; Political Theories and Doctrines)
ochlocracy [correct, noun]; mobocracy [correct, noun]; mob rule [correct, noun]
CONT: Ochlocracy refers to a form of government where power is effectively held and exercised by a large, unorganized, and often unruly crowd or mob, rather than by established legal authorities, elected representatives, or a structured system.
French (Régimes politiques; Théories et doctrines politiques)
ochlocratie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de gouvernement dans lequel la multitude, la foule, la populace, détient tous les pouvoirs et impose tous ses désirs.
CONT: Flottant au gré des passions populaires, emportée par la foule, la démocratie, de pressions en dépressions, risque de sombrer. Si c'est le cas, si la populace remplace le peuple, alors s'installe à sa place un autre régime, l'ochlocratie.