English (Human Behaviour; Protection of Life; General Conduct of Military Operations)
disorderly crowd [correct]
CONT: Disorderly crowds have an active nucleus, draw spectators, and are unpredictable. Disorderly crowds are usually very emotional, often progress to some form of aggressive action, are bordering on violence, and could quickly develop into a riot. They usually have identifiable militant members agitating the crowd by taking leadership and using other individual agitators circulating through the crowd.
French (Comportement humain; Sécurité des personnes; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
foule désordonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une foule désordonnée comporte un noyau actif, attire les spectateurs et est imprévisible. Elle est également très émotive, s'abandonne habituellement à des actes agressifs, presque violents, [et] peut rapidement tomber dans l'anarchie et se transformer en foule émeutière. Elle comprend habituellement des militants identifiables qui prennent la direction de la manifestation et des agitateurs qui circulent dans la foule pour encourager les manifestants.