English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
independent crowd
DEF: A crowd actuated by a reversing mechanism on the revolving frame to position dipper independently of hoist.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
guidage de godet indépendant [masculine noun]; dispositif de guidage de godet indépendant [masculine noun]