English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
crowd dispersal [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activities undertaken to break up a crowd to reduce or neutralize the likelihood of violence.
OBS: crowd dispersal : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
dispersion de foule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités visant à dissiper une foule afin de réduire ou écarter l'éventualité d'actes de violence.
OBS: dispersion de foule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.