English (Advertising Techniques; Marketing)
mass advertising [correct]
OBS: Because of the expense and inherent inefficiencies of that kind of mass advertising approach, it is not a practical option for most small businesses. You must find a way to make your advertising message stand out from the crowd.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Commercialisation)
publicité de masse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des moyens de communications susceptibles d'influencer un acheteur éventuel à se procurer un bien donné.