English (Emergency Management; Peace-Keeping Operations)
crowd and riot control [correct, NATO, standardized]; CRC [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All measures aimed to prevent or stop violent disturbance of the peace by a public gathering.
OBS: [Crowd and riot control includes] standing preparatory measures, in particular intelligence, preventive measures and intervention measures.
OBS: crowd and riot control; CRC : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Opérations de maintien de la paix)
maintien de l'ordre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; MO [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures destinées à prévenir les troubles publics violents ou à les faire cesser.
OBS: [Le maintien de l'ordre] comprend des mesures préparatoires permanentes dont le renseignement en particulier, des mesures préventives et des mesures d'intervention.
OBS: maintien de l'ordre; MO : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.