English (Landscape Architecture)
parterre garden [correct]
CONT: The more extensive parterre garden(an ornamental garden with paths between the beds) of the Villa Lante at Bagnaia(begun 1564) is designed neither for solitary enjoyment nor for a crowd but for a select, discerning company--as is the garden of the far more splendid Villa Farnese at Caprarola(completed 1587).
French (Architecture paysagère)
parterre de broderies [correct, masculine noun]; parterre de broderie [correct, masculine noun]; parterre à broderies florales [correct, masculine noun]; parterre brodé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les parterres de broderie sont formés de bordures de buis taillé représentant des dessins s'apparentant aux broderies.