English (Protection of Life; Emergency Management; General Conduct of Military Operations)
crowd disengagement [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activities undertaken to separate a military force from a crowd.
OBS: crowd disengagement : designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Sécurité des personnes; Gestion des urgences; Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
décrochage de foule [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activités visant à séparer une force militaire d'une foule.
OBS: décrochage de foule : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.