English (Food Industries; Beekeeping)
cut comb honey [correct]; cut-comb honey [correct]
DEF: Comb honey cut into various sizes, the edges drained and the pieces wrapped or packed individually.
OBS: Cut-comb honey is much easier to produce than comb honey since the beekeeper does not have to crowd the bees to force them to work in the sections.
OBS: Some authors use this term as a synonym of "chunk honey".
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Élevage des abeilles)
portions de gâteau de miel [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Portions de gâteau de miel. Par portions de gâteau, on entend le miel toujours présent dans l'alvéole, tout comme il se présente dans la ruche. L'apiculteur coupe des portions de gâteau de miel alvéolé et les emballe pour la vente au détail.
OBS: Certains auteurs emploient «portions de gâteau de miel» comme synonyme de «miel avec morceaux de rayons».