English (Popular Music)
pep band [correct]
DEF: An ensemble of instrumentalists who play at functions or events with the purpose of entertaining and "pepping" up a crowd.
French (Musique populaire)
ensemble musical entraînant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Côté bonne humeur, on assurait une fois de plus et sous les notes d’un ensemble musical entraînant, on ne mégota pas sur les danses, sages ou plus endiablées.