English (Bombs and Grenades; CBRNE Weapons)
CS grenade [correct]
DEF: A non-lethal grenade containing CS gas and used in crowd control situations.
OBS: Produces white fumes of CS which cause severe irritation of [the] respiratory tract, burning pain in [the] nose and [a] burning sensation in [the] eyes ...
OBS: CS: 2-chlorobenzalmalononitrile.
French (Bombes et grenades; Armes CBRNE)
grenade au gaz CS [correct, feminine noun]; grenade de gaz CS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grenade non létale contenant du gaz CS, utilisée pour la maîtrise des foules.
CONT: La grenade au gaz CS est une bombe de dispersion avec une contenance de 75 ml. Dégoupillez et lancez-la simplement pour qu'elle diffuse dans un rayon de 4 à 5 mètres son gaz incapacitant et irritant.
OBS: CS : 2-chlorobenzalmalononitrile.