English (Cancers and Oncology; Blood)
chronic leukemia [correct]
CONT: In chronic leukemia, the cells can mature partly but not completely. These cells may look fairly normal, but they generally do not fight infection as well as normal white blood cells do. They also live longer, build up, and crowd out normal cells. Chronic leukemias tend to progress over a longer period of time, and most people can live for many years. But chronic leukemias are generally harder to cure than acute leukemias.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Sang)
leucémie chronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La leucémie aiguë évolue rapidement en l’absence de traitement, alors que la leucémie chronique se développe plus lentement que la forme aiguë.