English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
hindered settling [correct]
DEF: Settling of particles in a thick suspension in water through which their fall is hindered by rising water.
CONT: Hindered settling takes place where particles of mixed sizes, shapes, and gravities in a crowded mass, yet free to move among themselves, are sorted in a rising current of water, the velocity of which is much less than the free-falling velocity of the particles yet fast enough so that the particles are in motion.
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
sédimentation entravée [correct]; sédimentation gênée [correct]
DEF: Sédimentation dans laquelle les grains voient leur vitesse de chute naturelle réduite par les chocs et frottements entre particules. C'est le mode de sédimentation qui intervient au sein des suspensions relativement concentrées.