English (Silviculture)
intermediate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Trees with crowns extending into the lower portion of the main canopy of even-aged groups of trees, but shorter in height than the codominants; receiving little direct light from above and none from the sides; usually with small crowns that are crowded on the sides.
French (Sylviculture)
intermédiaire [adjective]; retardataire [adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un arbre qui est plus petit que les arbres codominants et dont la cime se trouve dans la strate inférieure du couvert formé par un groupe équienne d'arbres. Il reçoit peu de lumière directe par le haut et aucun éclairage par les côtés. Sa cime, petite, est habituellement oppressée sur les côtés.