English (Biochemistry; Animal Behaviour)
spacing pheromone [correct]; epideictic pheromone [correct]
DEF: An instraspecific chemical messenger that elicits dispersal from potentially crowded food source.
French (Biochimie; Comportement animal)
phéromone d'espacement [correct, feminine noun]; phéromone épidéictique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance qui favorise la dispersion des individus d’une population, leur permettant une meilleure exploitation des ressources.