English (Botany)
bristlecone pine [correct]; hickory pine [correct]
DEF: A pine, of the southwestern U. S., bearing short needles crowded into long, thick bundles and cones having scales tipped with a slender, curved spine.
French (Botanique)
pin aristé [correct, masculine noun]