English (Silviculture)
alternate pitting [correct]
DEF: Multiseriate pitting in which the pits are in diagonal rows.
OBS: When the pits are crowded, the outlines of the bordered pits tend to become hexagonal in surface view.
French (Sylviculture)
ponctuation en file oblique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition des ponctuations en de nombreuses rangées diagonales.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
ahoyamiento en línea diagonal [correct, masculine noun]