English (Road Networks; Road Traffic; Transport Tolls and Rates)
express toll lane [correct, standardized]
CONT: Express toll lanes are special lanes added to highways that allow motorists to pay their way out of traffic jams. Motorists in an express toll lane pay a fee that is automatically deducted through an electronic reader as their car or truck moves along at highway speeds, similar to the way E-ZPass works. The price would change with the degree of congestion, so that a premium is charged when the rest of the roadway is especially crowded but the toll drops as the highway empties.
OBS: express toll lane: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Réseaux routiers; Circulation routière; Péage)
voie express à péage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; voie express tarifée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: voie express à péage : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Redes viales; Tránsito vial; Peaje)
carril rápido de peaje [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Carril en el que se puede circular a mayor velocidad mediante el pago de un derecho de tránsito.
OBS: Los carriles rápidos serían tarifados por peaje electrónico, establecidos en tiempo real para limitar el tráfico a un máximo que puede ser establecido a velocidades próximas a las de circulación libre.