English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
purple hinged rock scallop [correct]; giant rock scallop [correct]
OBS: A peculiar bivalve that starts life as a free-swimming scallop, but later on settles upon some object and becomes sessile. Attached by the lower valve, [it] soon grows into an irregular, oblong shape. Length may be anywhere from 3 to 10 in. Shell attains considerable thickness, and is sculptured with numerous and crowded wrinkled lines. Color [is] reddish to grayish white, but as the shell increases in size it becomes coarse and the colors tend to fade. Interior [is] white, stained with rich purple near the hinge.
OBS: Hinnites giganteus; Hinnites multirugosus: According to some authors, these synonyms are not accepted.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pétoncle des roches [correct, masculine noun]; peigne des roches géant [correct, masculine noun]; hinnite géant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pétoncle des roches est un gros coquillage massif dont la coquille peut atteindre une hauteur de 250 mm (de la charnière au bord de la valve supérieure). La forme des valves est très irrégulière, et la surface extérieure est creusée de grosses côtes rayonnantes, de couleur brun, gris et vert. […] À l'intérieur, la zone proche de la charnière est de couleur pourpre foncé. Au début de leur existence, les petits pétoncles des roches ont une phase de vie libre, et se déplacent comme les autres espèces mais, lorsqu'ils atteignent environ 25 mm, ils se fixent sur un rocher et y restent toute leur existence.
OBS: Hinnites giganteus; Hinnites multirugosus : synonymes non acceptés selon certains auteurs.