English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
intermediate tree [correct]
DEF: A tree with crowns extending into the lower portion of the main canopy of even-aged groups of trees, but shorter in height than the codominants; receiving little direct light from above and none from the sides; usually with small crowns that are crowded on the sides.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
arbre intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; arbre retardataire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] arbre qui est plus petit que les arbres codominants et dont la cime se trouve dans la strate inférieure du couvert formé par un groupe équienne d'arbres.
OBS: [L'arbre intermédiaire] reçoit peut de lumière directe par le haut et aucun éclairage par les côtés. Sa cime, petite, est habituellement oppressée sur les côtés.