English (Farming Techniques; Plant and Crop Production)
vertical farming [correct]
CONT: When you run out of land in a crowded city, the solution is obvious : build upwards.... Such is the thinking behind vertical farming.
French (Techniques agricoles; Cultures (Agriculture))
agriculture verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Il] présente son concept d'agriculture verticale, un concept qui permet de produire de la nourriture en grande quantité pour les régions urbaines, en particulier dans les pays inadaptés pour l'agriculture comme [...] les pays qui manquent de place [...], ou les pays aux sols pollués [...].