English (Radio Broadcasting; Satellite Telecommunications)
operating frequency [correct]
CONT: One other important factor influences the choice of operating frequencies : the assignment of frequencies within the crowded rf spectrum.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télécommunications par satellite)
fréquence de fonctionnement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le choix des fréquences de fonctionnement constitue un autre paramètre important. Il est conditionné par la nécessité d'économiser la puissance à bord du satellite.