English (Silviculture)
codominant tree [correct]; co-dominant tree [correct]; codominant [correct]
DEF: A tree that extends its crown into the canopy and receives direct sunlight from above but limited sunlight from the sides.
CONT: One or more sides of a codominant tree are crowded by the crowns of dominant trees.
French (Sylviculture)
arbre codominant [correct, masculine noun]; codominant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] arbre dont la cime se trouve dans la strate supérieure du couvert formé par un groupe équienne d'arbres et qui reçoit pleine lumière d'en haut mais relativement peu des côtés.