English (Tracked Vehicles (Military))
passive thermal imager [correct]
CONT: With night vision we are once again entering a very crowded marketplace, yet there is one trend which can be easily discemed : the old infrared night vision methods with their easily detectable "searchlights" have given way to passive thermal imagers.
French (Véhicules chenillés (Militaire))
imageur thermique passif [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La technique ancienne de l'infrarouge à base de «projecteurs» aisément détectables a fait place à l'imageur thermique passif, donc discret.