English (Optical Instruments; Military Equipment; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
searchlight [correct, officially approved]; slt [correct, officially approved]
CONT: With night vision we are once again entering a very crowded marketplace, yet there is one trend which can be easily discerned : the old infrared night vision methods with their easily detectable "searchlights" have given way to passive thermal imagers.
OBS: searchlight; slt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Instruments d'optique; Matériel militaire; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
projecteur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; proj [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La technique ancienne de l'infrarouge à base de «projecteurs» aisément détectables a fait place à l'imageur thermique passif, donc discret. Les imageurs thermiques étaient jusqu'à une date récente l'apanage exclusif des chars lourds.
OBS: projecteur; proj : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.