English (Botany)
spadix [correct]
DEF: A spike with small flowers crowded on a thickened axis.
French (Botanique)
spadice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inflorescence dont l'axe, souvent plus ou moins épais ou charnu, porte latéralement de nombreuses petites fleurs sessiles.