English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
opposite pitting [correct]
DEF: Multiseriate pitting in which the pits are in horizontal pairs or in short horizontal rows.
OBS: When the pits are crowded, the outlines of the borders tend to become rectangular in surface view.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
ponctuation en rangée horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposition dans laquelle les ponctuations sont groupées horizontalement par deux, ou en courtes rangées.
OBS: Quand les ponctuations sont serrées, le contour des aréoles, vu de face, devient rectangulaire.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
punteado opuesto [correct, masculine noun]