English (Finance)
funder [correct]; backer [correct]
CONT: Donation-based crowdfunding is a way to source money for a project by asking a large number of contributors to individually donate a small amount to it. In return, the backers may receive token rewards that increase in prestige as the size of the donation increases. For the smallest sums, however, the funder may receive nothing at all.
French (Finances)
bailleur de fonds [correct, masculine noun]; bailleuse de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne qui fournit des fonds pour une entreprise déterminée.
OBS: La forme féminine «bailleresse» est réservée au langage juridique.
Spanish (Finanzas)
proveedor de financiamiento [masculine noun]