English (Plant Biology; Horticulture; Botany)
epiphytism [correct]
DEF: Relationship in which an organism lives on the surface of a plant, which it uses as a support, without there being parasitism.
CONT: Biotic interactions include competition within and between species for space, light, nutrients or any other limiting resource. Interference competition for space takes place among algae and sessile animals, and different algae compete for light and nutrients. Epiphytism is a solution to crowding for the epiphyte but creates problems for the anchor species.
French (Biologie végétale; Horticulture; Botanique)
épiphytisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relation dans laquelle un organisme vit à la surface d'un végétal qu'il utilise comme support ou point d'ancrage, sans qu'il y ait parasitisme.
CONT: Il existe une forte corrélation entre l'épiphytisme et la pollinisation par les oiseaux. Par exemple, dans la tribu des Épisciées, [...] au moins 80 % des 468 espèces épiphytes sont pollinisées par les oiseaux-mouches.