English (Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
coarse particle [correct]
CONT: Thus far conditions have been considered for coarse particles which require rising currents sufficiently strong to maintain a state of turbulence in the suspension, although this turbulence is damped down by the crowding and colliding of the solids present. When the particles are much smaller, turbulence is no longer needed for the maintenance of a reasonably open fluid condition, or "pulp".
French (Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
particule grossière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cyclones D.S.M. (Stamicarbon) peuvent travailler sur des particules très fines de dimension égale à 0,25 mm et sur des particules grossières de dimension égale à 40 mm.