English (Aquaculture)
semi-intensive culture [correct]; semi-intensive farming [correct]; semi-intensive rearing [correct]
DEF: The cultivation of aquatic animals or plants in average crowding conditions.
OBS: Semi-intensive culture relies on the addition of fertilizers and/or supplemental feeds.
French (Aquaculture)
culture semi-intensive [correct, feminine noun]; élevage semi-intensif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode [de cultivation d'animaux ou de plantes aquatiques] à densité moyenne, située entre celles de la culture intensive et de la culture extensive.
OBS: La capacité nutritive [du milieu de culture] est augmentée par l'apport intentionnel de fertilisants et/ou d'aliments supplémentaires.