English (Sea Operations (Military); Ship's Organization (Military))
lookout [correct]
DEF: A watch duty performed by any member of the crew stationed on the forecastle or in the crow's nest.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Organisation du navire (Militaire))
vigie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Veille exercée par un matelot sur le gaillard ou tout autre endroit élevé, à l'avant du navire surtout durant la nuit ou lorsque le temps est brumeux.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.