English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
lookout [correct]; lookoff [correct]; gaze [correct]; overlook [correct]; nest [correct]; view [correct]
DEF: Elevation from which the surrounding terrain or seascape can be viewed.
CONT: Adams Lookout, Alta.
CONT: Bras d’Or Lookoff, N.S.
CONT: Fillys Gaze, Nfld.
CONT: Crows Nest, N. S.
CONT: Beaner Overlook, B.C.
CONT: The Grand View, N.W.T.
OBS: lookout: Widely used.
OBS: lookoff: Variant of lookout. Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: gaze: Rare; used in Nfld.
OBS: overlook: Rare; used in N.S.
OBS: nest: Used in Nfld. and N.S.
OBS: view; Rare; used in N.W.T.
OBS: Terms and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
belvédère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: belvédère : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Toponimia; Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
mirador [correct, masculine noun]