English (Atmospheric Physics)
chinook [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Wind of foehn type blowing on the eastern side of the Rocky Mountains.
CONT: Chinook is a Blackfoot word that translates to "snow eater", referring to, its ability to make winter snow packs vanish over a short time. The Chinook is a foehn wind; a generic term for all winds that have been warmed and dried by descent off a slope. The Chinook occurs over the front range of the Rocky Mountains and western plains of North America. They usually blow from the southwest to west and are quite strong, often 25-40 knots with gusts as high as 80 knots. Their effects are most strongly felt in southwestern Alberta where they funnel through the Crowsnest Pass before fanning out across southern Alberta and Saskatchewan.
CONT: The chinook will affect the front ranges. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: chinook: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
chinook [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Nom donné au foehn du versant est des Montagnes Rocheuses.
CONT: Chinook est un mot amérindien qui signifie littéralement «mangeur de neige», une allusion à sa capacité de faire fondre rapidement des accumulations de neige durant l'hiver. Le chinook est un foehn, terme générique pour tous les vents qui ont été réchauffés et asséchés en descendant une pente. Les chinooks se produisent sur les chaînons frontaux des Rocheuses et l'ouest des plaines d'Amérique du Nord. Ils soufflent habituellement du sud-ouest ou de l'ouest et sont assez forts, souvent de 25 à 40 nœuds avec des rafales jusqu'à 80 nœuds. Leurs effets se font surtout sentir dans le sud-ouest de l'Alberta, où ils sont canalisés dans le col Crowsnest (pas du Nid-de-Corbeau) avant de se répandre dans le sud de l'Alberta et de la Saskatchewan.
CONT: Le chinook soufflera sur les chaînons frontaux. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: chinook : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
chinook [masculine noun]
DEF: Viento del sudoeste, semejante al foehn, que sopla en la vertiente oriental de las Montañas Rocosas.