English (Rail Transport)
railway centre [correct]; railway junction
CONT: Cranbrook became the railway centre of the East Kootenay in British Columbia once the Crowsnest Pass Route was in operation in 1898 and Nelson was its counterpart to the west. As division points, they were the places where large yards, engine servicing facilities and terminal offices were located.
French (Transport par rail)
nœud ferroviaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espace géographique dénommé rassemblant une collection d'objets ferroviaires[, qui peuvent être des gares, des tunnels, des viaducs ou des dépôts].