English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
shallow marine shelf [correct]; shallow-marine shelf [correct]
CONT: Easternly derived Rock Creek quartzarenites and shales were cyclically deposited on a shallow marine shelf. Its thickness ranges from 1. 5 to 10 meters, and is found in the Fernie, Crowsnest Pass, and Cadomin areas.
OBS: shallow marine shelf: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
plate-forme marine peu profonde [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des grès et les shales de plate-forme marine peu profonde recouvrent soit les dépôts interfluves de la Formation Success S2 (fluvial), soit les dépôts de remplissage de vallée du membre de Chokecherry Creek (subtidal, estuarien) [...]