English (Barrel and Cask Making; Hand Tools)
howel [correct, United States]; cooper's chiv [correct, regional]; cheve [correct, regional]; chive [correct, regional]; stock howel [correct, regional]; chaif [correct, regional]; chiv [correct, regional]
DEF: a cooper’s plane having a convex sole for smoothing the inside of casks and for chamfering, crozing, and chiming.
CONT: The purpose of the Chiv is to make a smooth surface in the form of a shallow depression near the top of the staves on which the croze groove will subsequently be cut. If this surface were left uneven, the croze groove would not be equal in depth all round, and the cask would leak.
OBS: The terms "cooper’s chiv", "cheve" and "chive" are used in England while the terms "stock howel" and "chaif" are known to exist respectively in Ireland and Scotland.
French (Tonnellerie; Outillage à main)
stockholm [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit rabot pour la finition des extrémités d'une barrique.
CONT: Il [le tonnelier] termine le rognage avec un rabot de tête pour égaliser l'extrémité" des douves avant de raboter la face intérieure avec un stockholm [...] Puis il creuse le jable - la rainure qui recevra le fond - avec un jabloir.
OBS: Selon le "Dictionary of Tools" de R. A. Salaman, le nom de "stockholm" pour ce rabot de tonnelier ne se rapporterait aucunement à la capitale de la Suède mais pourrait être une déformation du mot irlandais "stock howel".