English (Agricultural Economics; Environmental Economics)
rural community development [correct]
CONT: The 1998 Federal Budget confirmed funding of $20 million over four years for the Canadian Rural Partnership(CRP). This initiative is designed to support rural community development by adopting new approaches and practices to respond to rural development issues and concerns.
French (Économie agricole; Économie environnementale)
développement des collectivités rurales [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le budget fédéral de 1998 a alloué des crédits de 20 millions de dollars au Partenariat rural canadien (PRC) pour une période de quatre ans. Cette initiative vise à soutenir le développement des collectivités rurales en adoptant de nouvelles approches et pratiques pour répondre aux questions et aux préoccupations relatives au développement rural.