English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
control and reporting post [correct, NATO, standardized]; CRP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An element of the sensor subsystem which is subordinate in this role to a parent sensor coordination centre.
OBS: It is used to extend the surveillance coverage and to intercept target within its area of responsibility.
OBS: In the Canadian Forces, this concept is considered obsolete.
OBS: control and reporting post; CRP : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
poste de détection et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; PDC [correct, masculine noun]; CRP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; poste détection et contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; PDC [correct, masculine noun]; PDC
DEF: Élément d'un réseau de capteurs qui, aux fins de contrôle et compte-rendu, relève d'un centre de coordination des capteurs.
OBS: Il sert à étendre la surveillance et à intercepter l'objectif dans son secteur de responsabilité.
OBS: Dans les Forces canadiennes, cette notion est considérée comme désuète.
OBS: poste de détection et de contrôle; CRP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.