English (Military Communications)
controlled reception pattern antenna [correct]; CRPA [correct]; controlled-reception-pattern antenna [correct, NATO, standardized]; CRPA [correct, NATO, standardized]; CRPA
CONT: A controlled reception pattern antenna, or CRPA, is a potential solution for jammer mitigation. These devices work by steering reception pattern nulls toward the jammer direction, reducing the jammer power which reaches the GPS receiver.
OBS: controlled-reception-pattern antenna; CRPA : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
antenne à diagramme de réception contrôlé [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CRPA [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: antenne à diagramme de réception contrôlé; CRPA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.