English (Human Diseases - Various; Nervous System)
complex regional pain syndrome [correct, noun]; CRPS [correct, noun]
CONT: Complex regional pain syndrome is a broad term that covers long-lasting pain and inflammation that can happen after an injury or a medical event, such as surgery, trauma, stroke, or heart attack. Although complex regional pain syndrome(CRPS) can occur anywhere in the body, it usually affects a person's arm, leg, hand, or foot. CRPS is usually triggered by trauma or injury to the affected limb or other body part. There are several subtypes of CRPS. CRPS-1 occurs after illness or injury but is not associated with any specific nerve damage, and CRPS-2 is associated with damage to a specific nerve.... People living with CRPS have pain that is much greater than normal, even without a visible injury. Other symptoms include changes in skin color, temperature, and/or swelling on the arm or leg below the injury site.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Système nerveux)
syndrome douloureux régional complexe [correct, masculine noun]; SDRC [correct, masculine noun]; syndrome de douleur régionale complexe [correct, masculine noun]; SDRC [correct, masculine noun]; SDRC
CONT: Le syndrome de douleur régionale complexe (SDRC) est un terme utilisé pour désigner une variété de présentations cliniques chez les patients présentant une douleur chronique persistante qui est disproportionnée au traumatisme ou à la lésion précédant la douleur et qui ne se limite pas à un territoire nerveux ou à un dermatome spécifique. [...] Le SDRC est divisé en deux types : type 1 dans lequel on ne retrouve pas la notion de traumatisme nerveux [; et] type 2 où on retrouve une lésion nerveuse en cause.
CONT: La douleur persistante est le symptôme cardinal du SDRC. Elle est spontanée et/ou évoquée (allodynie mécanique ou thermique), fréquemment décrite comme lancinante, sous forme de brûlure, de coup de couteau, de serrement dans un étau, son intensité est disproportionnée par rapport à la lésion initiale. [...] Le processus inflammatoire joue aussi un rôle central dans le SDRC étant donné la présence des signes classiques d'œdème, de rougeur, d'hyperthermie et d'altération de la fonction dès les premiers stades du SDRC.