English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Air Defence)
control and reporting system [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CRS [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: An organization set up for early warning, tracking, and recognition of aircraft and tracking of surface craft and control of all active air defences.
OBS: It consists primarily of a chain of radar reporting stations and control centres and an observer organization, together with the necessary communications network.
OBS: control and reporting system: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: control and reporting system; CRS : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Défense aérienne)
réseau de détection et de contrôle [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; RDC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CRS [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Système établi pour la détection lointaine, la reconnaissance, la poursuite d'aéronefs ou la poursuite de bâtiments de surface; le contrôle de la défense aérienne active.
OBS: Ce système consiste essentiellement en une chaîne de stations radar de détection lointaine et de centres de direction des interceptions et un corps d'observateurs, desservi par un réseau de transmission approprié.
OBS: réseau de détection et de contrôle : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: réseau de détection et de contrôle; RDC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Vigilancia, detección y reconocimiento (Militar); Defensa aérea)
sistema de control e información [masculine noun]
DEF: Organización establecida para desempeñar los cometidos siguientes: a. Alarma previa, seguimiento, reconocimiento de aeronaves y de buques de superficie. b. Control de todas las organizaciones de defensa aérea activa.
OBS: Consta principalmente de una cadena de estaciones radar de detección lejana, y centros de dirección de interceptaciones y una organización de observación continua con la red de comunicaciones necesaria.