English (Sea Operations (Military); Military Transportation)
crisis response shipping [correct, NATO, standardized]; CRS [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: All shipping employed in support of allied military operations, including ships taken up from trade, chartered shipping and, when appropriate, national prepositioned ships.
OBS: crisis response shipping; CRS : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire); Transport militaire)
transport maritime de crise [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CRS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tous navires employés pour soutenir des opérations militaires interalliées, y compris des navires de commerce réquisitionnés ou affrétés et, le cas échéant, des navires nationaux prépositionnés.
OBS: transport maritime de crise; CRS : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.