English (Information Processing (Informatics); Air Transport Personnel and Services; Tourism (General))
computer reservation system [correct, noun, officially approved]; CRS [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: ... a computerized system used for storing and retrieving information and conducting transactions related to air travel, hotels, car rental, and other activities.
OBS: Initially designed for airlines, CRSs were later extended for use by travel agencies.
OBS: computer reservation system; CRS : designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Tourisme (Généralités))
système informatisé de réservation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SIR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] système informatisé qui contient des données concernant entre autres[,] les horaires, les places disponibles, les tarifs et les services connexes avec ou sans des moyens permettant d'effectuer des réservations ou de délivrer des billets, pour autant que certains ou l'ensemble de ces services soient accessibles aux abonnés.
OBS: système informatisé de réservation; SIR : désignations uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Turismo (Generalidades))
sistema de reserva por computadora [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SRC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sistema de reservas por ordenador [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
OBS: sistema de reserva por computadora; SRC: designaciones aceptadas oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).