English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
blooming [correct]
DEF: The slight thickening of scan lines as seen on a CRT screen when the electron beam intensity increases beyond a certain point.
OBS: It is desirable to set the contrast low enough so that blooming does not occur.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
hyperluminosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grossissement des lignes de balayage sur un écran cathodique provoqué par un excès de luminosité du faisceau d'électrons.
OBS: Pour contrer ce phénomène, on suggère de réduire le contraste de l'écran.