English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Informatics)
liquid crystal light valve projector [correct]; LCLV projector [correct]
DEF: [A] professional projector that uses amorphous(not dots of) LCD material to sense a dim CRT [cathode ray tube] image and make a surface reflective.
OBS: Light from a bright projection lamp reflects off the surface to make the projected image.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Informatique)
projecteur à valve optique à cristaux liquides [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Projecteur de catégorie professionnelle utilisant des cristaux liquides au silicium amorphe afin de capter une image cathodique faible et améliorer sa diffusion sur une surface apte à la réflexion.