English (Software; Office Automation; Computer Graphics)
scroll [correct, verb]
DEF: to move text displayed on a CRT to make room for more text. Scrolling usually refers to up-and-down movement, but can be used to describe side-to-side, movement as well.
OBS: Terminology of window elements.
French (Logiciels; Bureautique; Infographie)
défiler [correct]; faire défiler [correct]
DEF: Déplacer l'information affichée sur un écran dans une direction verticale ou horizontale.