English (Computer Display Technology; Computer Graphics)
vectorscope [correct]; vector scope [correct]
DEF: A device that produces images made up not of pixels but of lines drawn by an electron beam on a CRT screen.(High Technology, June 1984).
CONT: graphics: the use of the computer for drawing lines under complete program control, or the attachment of a vector scope and light pen on-line to the computer, enables the user and the computer to interact and jointly draw pictures on the face of the scope.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Infographie)
vecteurscope [correct, masculine noun]