English (Telecommunications Transmission; Television (Radioelectricity))
flying spot scanning [correct]
CONT: The first constant speed telecines used the flying spot scanning principle. A CRT [cathode-ray tube] produces a small spot of white light which is focused on the film. The spot is driven back and forth across the tube by a sawtooth waveform and consequently scans the film transversely. The film modulates the intensity of the light passing through and sensors on the other side of the film produce a video output signal.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
analyse à spot lumineux [correct, feminine noun]