English (Electronic Components; Computer Graphics)
beam-penetration CRT [correct]; penetration CRT [correct]
CONT: The arrangement of the beam-penetration CRT is similar to that of normal CRT's; the only unusual component is the multilayer phosphor, in which a layer of red phosphor is deposited behind the initial layer of green phosphor. If a fairly low-potential electron beam strikes the tube face, it excites only the red phosphor and therefore produces a red trace. When the accelerating potential is increased, the velocity of the beam striking the phosphor is greater, and as a result the beam penetrates into the green phosphor, increasing the green component of the light output.
OBS: CRT : cathode-ray tube.
French (Composants électroniques; Infographie)
tube à pénétration [masculine noun]
DEF: Tube cathodique où la couleur affichée dépend de l'énergie du faisceau d'électrons.