English (Office Automation; Electronic Publishing; Information Processing (Informatics))
word processor [correct, standardized]; text processor [correct, standardized]; word processing system [correct]; WPS [correct]; WPS; text processing system [correct]; TPS [correct]; TPS; word-processing system [correct]; WP system [correct]
DEF: An automated, computerized system incorporating an electronic typewriter, a CRT [cathode ray tube] terminal, a printer, memory, and the like, and that is used to input, store, edit, and output text.
OBS: word processor: term standardized by CSA International.
OBS: text processor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Bureautique; Éditique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de traitement de texte [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; STT [correct, masculine noun]; texteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Système composé d'un clavier, d'un écran, d'une imprimante, d'une mémoire, d'un micro-ordinateur et d'un logiciel de traitement de texte.
OBS: système de traitement de texte : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Ofimática; Publicación electrónica; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
sistema de procesamiento de palabras [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de tratamiento de textos [correct, masculine noun]; procesador de palabras [correct, masculine noun]; procesador de textos [correct, masculine noun]