English (Computer Graphics; Mathematical Geography)
directed beam [correct]
DEF: The method of tracing the elements of a display image in any sequence given by the computer program, where CRT beam motion is analogous to the pen movements of a flatbed plotter.
French (Infographie; Géographie mathématique)
faisceau orienté [masculine noun]