English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
storage-tube display [correct]
CONT: A storage-tube display is a vector display in that individual lines can be drawn directly on the CRT, but the complexity of the image can be increased without introducing flicker. Extremely dense pictures can be drawn on such devices, and line quality is extremely high, because the straight, nonstairstep lines are combined with a flicker-free display.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
affichage tube-mémoire [proposal, masculine noun]