English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Automation)
special purpose key
DEF: A key which when pressed causes the keyboard to create a special code, usually nonprinting and conveying a special function such as backspace, linefeed or clear(the CRT screen).
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Bureautique)
touche spéciale [feminine noun]
DEF: Touche qui, lorsqu'elle est enfoncée, provoque la création par le clavier d'un code spécial, qui ne s'imprime habituellement pas et qui déclenche une fonction spéciale telle que le rappel arrière, le changement de ligne ou l'effacement (de l'écran de visualisation).