English (Radiotelephony)
forbearance [correct]
DEF: A situation in which the CRTC [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission], under the Telecommunications Act, refrains from regulating services for which it believes regulation is not necessary.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
abstention [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situation dans laquelle le CRTC [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes], en vertu de la Loi sur les télécommunications, s'abstient de réglementer des services pour lesquels il estime qu'une réglementation n'est pas nécessaire.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía)
abstención [correct, feminine noun]