English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Spacecraft)
low-power transmitter [correct]
CONT: Use in the earth station of a narrow-beam directional antenna facilitates the use of low-power transmitter in the spacecraft.
CONT: ... the CRTC should allow low-power transmitters in the core market to rebroadcast, in an unscrambled mode, the Canadian specialty services.
French (Émission et réception radio; Engins spatiaux)
émetteur de faible puissance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation à la station terrienne d'une antenne directive à faisceau étroit facilite l'emploi dans le véhicule spatial d'émetteur de faible puissance.