English (Radio Broadcasting; Television (Radioelectricity); Television Arts)
digital television transition [correct]
DEF: The process by which analog television broadcasting is converted to and replaced by digital television.
OBS: In an effort to give Canadians better television choices, the CRTC has set a deadline for the full transition from analog to over-the-air digital TV signals. [Since] August 31, 2011, virtually all over-the-air broadcasting in Canada [is] digital.
French (Radiodiffusion; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
transition à la télévision numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus où la télédiffusion analogique est convertie, et donc remplacée par, le mode de diffusion numérique.
OBS: Afin de permettre aux Canadiens d’avoir un plus grand choix en matière de télévision, le CRTC a fixé une date limite pour la transition complète des signaux analogiques aux signaux de télévision numériques en direct. Presque toute la radiodiffusion en direct au Canada se [fait] en mode numérique [depuis] le 31 août 2011.