English (Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Communications Law; Rights and Freedoms)
technology-neutral [correct]
CONT: [The] provisions were written in a technology-neutral manner, which has allowed the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission(CRTC) to protect net neutrality in Canada through its interpretation of the provisions, outlined in telecommunications decisions, and through the adoption and application of telecommunications regulatory policies.
French (Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Droit des communications; Droits et libertés)
neutre sur le plan technologique [correct]
CONT: Le libellé de ces dispositions, qui est neutre sur le plan technologique, a [...] permis au Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes (CRTC) de protéger la neutralité du Net au Canada en interprétant les dispositions de la Loi dans ses décisions de télécommunication, ainsi qu’en adoptant et en appliquant des politiques réglementaires liées aux télécommunications.