English (Packaging; Food Industries)
food packaging [correct, noun]
CONT: Food packaging is a crucial process that enables the distribution of food produced in one part of the globe to consumers in some other region, even after days, weeks, or months of the initial production.
French (Emballages; Industrie de l'alimentation)
emballage alimentaire [correct, masculine noun]; emballage des aliments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emballage alimentaire est le processus par lequel le produit est protégé afin d'être transporté en toute sécurité et conserver le plus longtemps possible ses propriétés intactes pour la consommation.