English (Lasers and Masers)
laser pulse width [correct]
CONT: Among the various laser parameters, laser pulse width is a crucial factor to be selected carefully, depending on the application.... Microsecond laser pulses have been widely applied for various medical treatments. Nd : YAG laser pulses with a width of microseconds and 1064 nm [nanometer] wavelength are useful for treating keloid, hypertrophic, or surgical scars.
CONT: The effects of the laser pulse width (i.e., laser intensity) on the ion properties produced after laser-particle interaction were also examined.
French (Masers et lasers)
largeur de l'impulsion laser [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des tests de simulation sur des missiles démontreront à quel point la largeur de l'impulsion laser peut avoir un effet critique sur l'efficacité de la contre-mesure.