English (Preparatory Mining Work; Mining Engineering)
mine design [correct, noun]
CONT: Mine design is a crucial aspect of the mining industry, as it involves planning and engineering the layout and operation of a mining operation to optimize resource extraction, safety, and environmental sustainability.
French (Travaux préparatoires (Exploitation minière); Génie minier)
conception minière [correct, feminine noun]; conception de mine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La conception de mine est un processus complexe impliquant plusieurs étapes clés, telles que la planification, l'analyse géologique et la modélisation 3D, pour garantir une extraction efficace et durable des ressources minérales.