English (Transportation; Foreign Trade)
trade route [correct, noun]; trade lane [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a specific pathway along which goods are transported between two or more locations, typically across international borders.
OBS: Trade lanes are established based on the flow of goods and the economic relationships between countries or regions. They encompass both maritime and air routes and play a crucial role in global supply chains by facilitating the movement of goods and fostering international trade.
French (Transports; Commerce extérieur)
route commerciale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La route de la mer Rouge via le canal de Suez joue un rôle essentiel dans le commerce international, facilitant plus de 10 % du commerce mondial chaque année. Ce passage permet également d'acheminer environ 12 % du commerce pétrolier maritime mondial et 8 % du gaz naturel liquéfié (GNL). Cependant, les attaques menées [...] contre les navires [...] ont perturbé le commerce mondial, soulignant la vulnérabilité de cette route commerciale [...]