English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging; Nervous System)
tractography [correct]
CONT: Tractography is a non-invasive imaging technique that plays a crucial role in evaluating neurological disorders. By visualizing and mapping the tracts(pathways of nerve fibers and their electrical signals) in the brain, tractography enables researchers and healthcare professionals to identify abnormalities and disruptions in the brain's structural connectivity.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique; Système nerveux)
tractographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tractographie. Cette technique d'imagerie permet la visualisation et l'analyse des fibres nerveuses. Utilisée principalement dans l'encéphale, elle permet également d'analyser les fibres nerveuses constituantes du nerf optique.