English (Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
descriptor generation [correct]
CONT: Studies have... employed numerical descriptors that represent physical aspects of the composition[, ] such as sums of covalent radii, differences in electronegativity, or the average melting point of the component elements in the composition. This [form of] descriptor generation has been a crucial preprocessing step to machine learning for a wide array of properties, including melting points, thermoelectric figures of merit, thermal conductivity, solute diffusion barriers in face-centered-cubic metals, and elastic properties, to name a few.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
génération de descripteurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] au moins cinq étapes sont nécessaires à la constitution d'une base de connaissances dans le domaine de [la] musicologie de l'électroacoustique : la [saisie] des données, la génération de descripteurs, le stockage et sa gestion, la recherche d'informations sémantiques et [la] visualisation [de ces informations].
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Inteligencia artificial)
generación de descriptores [correct, feminine noun]