English (Genetics)
branch point [correct, noun]; BP [correct, noun]
CONT: A branch point is a specific nucleotide within a pre-mRNA [pre-messenger ribonucleic acid] molecule where the splicing process occurs, allowing for the removal of introns and the joining of exons. This location is crucial for accurate splicing and influences the formation of mature mRNA [messenger ribonucleic acid], which can lead to different protein products through alternative splicing. The branch point typically contains an adenosine residue, which plays a vital role in the catalysis of the splicing reaction.
French (Génétique)
point de branchement [correct, masculine noun]; PB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les points de branchement représentent de courts motifs et sont situés à une distance variable en amont des sites accepteurs d'épissage.
CONT: L'élimination des introns est complexe et requiert de nombreux facteurs. La première étape correspond à un clivage de l'extrémité 5' de l'intro (site donneur) qui va se lier au résidu «A» [adénosine] du point de branchement situé entre 20 à 40 nucléotides en amont de l'extrémité 3' de l'intron (site accepteur).