English (Electronic Circuits Technology; IT Security)
decapsulation [correct, noun]
CONT: There are three mainstream methods commercially available for decapsulation. These are chemical, mechanical, or laser-based products. Chemical decapsulation involves etching away the package with an acid solution.
CONT: The first operation which is crucial for any invasive or semi-invasive attack is decapsulation of the chip sample to get access to the die surface.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
décapsulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La figure [...] illustre la détection d'une contrefaçon d'un circuit FPGA [matrice prédiffusée programmable par l'utilisateur] après décapsulation (c'est-à-dire une fois la partie supérieure du boîtier retirée) [...]
Spanish (Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
desencapsulación [correct, feminine noun]; decapsulación [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
CONT: La "desencapsulación" es la retirada de un tapón, tapa o material de encapsulado de un circuito integrado empaquetado por medios mecánicos, térmicos o químicos.