English (Psychology (General))
self-image [correct]
DEF: One’s view or concept of oneself.
CONT: Self-image is a crucial aspect of an individual' s personality that can determine the success of relationships and a sense of general well-being.
CONT: A collaborative interaction may ... help the student develop a more favourable self-image and a better view of how knowledge is acquired.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
image de soi [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'image de soi repose en partie sur des représentations, mais l'être humain s'attache continuellement à préserver ces représentations positives de lui-même en particulier dans ses confrontations au monde extérieur.