English (Immunology)
self-nonself discrimination [correct, noun]; self and nonself discrimination [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination of self and nonself [correct, noun]
CONT: Immunology is the science that investigates how organisms defend themselves against infection, harmful substances, and foreign tissue. In order for an organism to defend itself against such threats, however, its immune system presumably must be able to discriminate self from nonself. If the immune system could not make such a discrimination, it might harm the organism it is to defend, rather than the microbes infecting it. Self-nonself discrimination thus appears to be a crucial function of the immune system.
French (Immunologie)
reconnaissance du soi [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété fondamentale du système immunitaire des vertébrés qui permet à chaque organisme de distinguer ce qui lui est propre de ce qui lui est étranger.
OBS: Certains dysfonctionnements de la reconnaissance du soi aboutissent à des maladies auto-immunes.
OBS: reconnaissance du soi : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 juillet 2023.