English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
lipid mediator [correct, noun]
CONT: Lipid mediators are crucial signaling molecules generated through intricate biosynthetic pathways. They serve pivotal roles in a range of physiological processes, encompassing inflammation, blood pressure regulation, and energy metabolism. Dysregulation of various lipid mediators, including prostaglandins, leukotrienes, resolvins, sphingolipids, and endocannabinoids, contributes significantly to the pathophysiology of diverse diseases.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
médiateur lipidique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux médiateurs lipidiques sont des molécules de signalisation immunitaire.