English (Internet and Telematics; Marketing)
inbound link [correct]; incoming link [correct]; backlink [correct, noun]
CONT: A backlink is a link on one website directing to another. For example, if a blog about travel includes a link to a hotel' s website, this is a backlink for the hotel' s site. Backlinks are crucial for [search engine optimization] as they signal to search engines like Google that other sites consider the content credible, potentially boosting its search ranking.
French (Internet et télématique; Commercialisation)
lien entrant [correct, masculine noun]; backlink [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le lien entrant est un lien qui pointe vers votre site internet, depuis un autre site internet.