English (Political Systems)
state control [correct, noun]
CONT: State control refers to the authority and power that a government or state exerts over various aspects of society, including economic activities, social behavior, and political structures.
OBS: This concept is crucial in understanding how states manage resources, enforce laws, and maintain order within their territories.
French (Régimes politiques)
contrôle étatique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le contrôle étatique peut se référer à la régularisation stricte du marché par un gouvernement, favorisant les entreprises nationales et soutenant massivement l'industrie locale.