English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Plant and Crop Production)
frost free day [correct, noun]
CONT: Number of frost free days is calculated based on the last occurrence of frost in spring and the first occurrence of frost in autumn. This is an especially important parameter for agriculture, because the variability in the number of frost free days is crucial for many agricultural activities such as planting and harvesting, but the impact of a strong frost can become an economic problem that affects the prices.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Cultures (Agriculture))
jour sans gel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On calcule le nombre de jours sans gel à partir de la dernière occurrence de gel au printemps et jusqu'à la première occurrence de gel à l'automne. Il s'agit surtout d'un paramètre intéressant pour l'agriculture; la variabilité du nombre de jours sans gel est en effet cruciale pour de nombreuses activités agricoles comme la plantation et la récolte, mais l'impact d'une forte gelée peut devenir un problème économique, qui influe sur le prix des denrées.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Producción vegetal)
día sin helada [correct, feminine noun]