English (Ecology (General))
connectivity conservation [correct]
CONT: Connectivity conservation is a community-led approach to conservation that brings people together to reverse the impacts of habitat loss, fragmentation and degradation by reconnecting our natural world. Research clearly shows that the conventional approach of prioritising the conservation of isolated patches of habitat in national parks is insufficient by itself to ensure the long-term survival and adaptability of our wildlife and the resilience and integrity of our ecosystems – connectivity(the degree to which landscapes and seascapes allow species to move freely and ecological processes to function unimpeded) is crucial for our survival.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
conservation de la connectivité [correct, feminine noun]