English (Intelligence (Military); Military Tactics)
commander's critical information requirement [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CCIR [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [The body of] crucial information identified and required by the commander that directly affects decision making and the successful execution of operations.
OBS: commander’s critical information requirement; CCIR: designations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: commander’s critical information requirement; CCIR: The plural form of this designation (commander’s critical information requirements) and the abbreviation are officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: commander’s critical information requirement; CCIR: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Renseignement (Militaire); Tactique militaire)
besoin essentiel du commandant en information [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; BECI [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; besoin du commandant en information critique [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CCIR [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CCIR
DEF: [Ensemble des] informations cruciales, définies et requises par le commandant, qui influent directement sur la prise de décisions et la réussite des opérations.
OBS: besoin essentiel du commandant en information; BECI : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: besoin essentiel du commandant en information; BECI : La désignation au pluriel (besoins essentiels du commandant en information) et l'abréviation sont uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: besoin du commandant en information critique; CCIR : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.