English (Special-Language Phraseology; Hydrology and Hydrography; Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
freshwater biological regions [proposal, plural]
OBS: ... biological regions-collectively known as The Global 200-... are crucial to the conservation of global biodiversity. The Global 200... encompasses all major habitat types including freshwater and marine systems...
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
régions biologiques des eaux douces [correct, feminine noun, plural]