English (Printing Machines and Equipment)
glue flap [correct]
CONT: Do not print in the glue flap. This is crucially important when gluing a U. V. varnished job because the adhesion of the varnish to underlying ink is usually the weakest part of the joint and failure is likely at this point. The bond of varnish to board is much stronger than that of varnish to ink.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
patte de collage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autre possibilité intéressante avec les encres hybrides : la possibilité de vernissage UV avec réserve, [...] au minimum pour les pattes de collage [...]