English (Computer Display Technology; Telephones)
foldable screen [correct]; folding screen [correct]
CONT: As technology advanced, display makers figured out ways to increase the amount of flex they could safely build into a screen. Crucially, they also solved the problem of durability, allowing screens to bend thousands of times without breaking. Eventually, this path led us to today's folding screens, which can fold almost like a sheet of paper.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Téléphones)
écran pliable [correct, masculine noun]; écran pliant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un écran pliable doit être conçu pour résister à une pression importante au niveau de la pliure, alors que pour un écran enroulable la pression est répartie sur la surface de l'écran.