English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Energy (Physics))
shock-shock interaction [correct]; shock/shock interaction [correct]
CONT: Shock/shock interaction flow field is mumerically simulated to calculate nonequilibrium heat flux distributions along a circular cylinder surface. In this simulation, the location at which a shock impinges the bow shock of a circular cylinder was varied to examine the effect of flow pattern on the heat flux at the body surface.... The results show that some types of interaction pattern with a supersonic jet can also be formed in nonequilibrium flow, and that the flowfield is crucially dependent on the impinging location of an incident oblique shock. Heat flux is calculated by changing impinging location of shock wave, because flow pattern is sensitive to those locations.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Énergie (Physique))
interaction entre ondes de choc [feminine noun]