English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
dashboard fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture of the posterior rim of the acetabulum caused by impact through the knee, driving the femoral head against the acetabulum. It is frequently associated with a posterior cruciate ligament injury, a femoral shaft fracture, or patellar fracture.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture du tableau de bord [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; complexe fracturaire du tableau de bord [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; syndrome du tableau de bord [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fracture du bord postérieur du cotyle résultant d'un choc sur le genou fléchi, pouvant s'associer à une fracture de la diaphyse fémorale, une fracture de la rotule ou une lésion du ligament croisé postérieur.
OBS: source c : EMAPP, 14076, A10, 1981, p. 11.