English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
drawer test [correct]; drawer sign [correct]
DEF: A sign diagnostic of rupture of the cruciate ligament(s) of the knee.
OBS: The knee is flexed to 90 degrees with the foot stabilized on the examination table. The examiner applies an anterior, then a posterior, force against the upper tibia, perpendicular to the long axis of the leg. An increased glide, anterior or posterior of the tibia is caused by rupture of the anterior or posterior cruciate ligament, respectively.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe du tiroir [correct, masculine noun]