English (Smelting (Metal Processing))
self-crucible [correct]
CONT: [The] material remains solid on the cooled wall of the crucible and the melt is isolated from the latter by a layer of the same solid material. In effect, therefore, we are operating in a "self-crucible. "
French (Fusion (Transformation des métaux))
autocreuset [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Creuset formé par une pellicule refroidie du métal en fusion.
CONT: Une fine pellicule de métal se solidifie au contact des parois froides, formant un autocreuset.