English (Aeroindustry)
chill plate [correct]
CONT: The blade shell, mated to a chill plate, is positioned under a water-cooled copper crucible and receives the pour of metal; the process is completed in about 20 seconds. The shell and liquid are then moved into one of 20 heater chambers in the facility for controlling the solidification process.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
coquille en fonte
CONT: Le moule de l'aube, ajusté à une coquille en fonte, est placé sous une lingotière en cuivre refroidie par circulation d'eau, et reçoit la coulée de métal liquide.