English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
scorifier [correct]
DEF: A bone ash or fireclay crucible somewhat larger than a cupel; used in assaying and in the metallurgical treatment of precious metals.
CONT: A scorifier is a cup of fire-clay used in assaying precious metals.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
scorificatoire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Têt ou écuelle à scorifier.
OBS: scorifier : Séparer la gangue du minerai par la formation de scories.