English (Iron and Steel)
wootz steel [correct]; wootz [correct]
CONT: Wootz... is not specific to a particular outcrop of iron ore but is instead a manufactured product created by using a sealed, heated crucible to introduce high levels of carbon into any iron ore. The resulting carbon content for wootz is reported variously but falls between 1. 3-2 percent of the total weight.
French (Sidérurgie)
acier wootz [correct, masculine noun]; wootz [correct, masculine noun]