English (Electrometallurgy)
induction furnace [correct]
DEF: An alternating current electric furnace in which the primary conductor is coiled and generates, by electromagnetic induction, a secondary current that develops heat within the metal charge.
CONT: There are two classifications of induction furnaces : coreless and channel. In a coreless furnace, the refractory-lined crucible is completely surrounded by a water-cooled copper coil, while in the channel furnace the coil surrounds only a small appendage of the unit, called an inductor. The term "channel" refers to the channel that the molten metal forms as a loop within the inductor. It is the metal loop that forms the secondary of the electrical circuit, with the surrounding copper coil being the primary. In a coreless furnace, the entire metal content of the crucible is the secondary.
PHR: Channel type, high-frequency electric, low-frequency electric induction furnace.
French (Électrométallurgie)
four à induction [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fours électriques proprement dits se divisent en quatre types : le four à arc [...]; le four à résistance [...]; le four à induction, où la masse du four constitue le secondaire d'une bobine d'induction, qui agit comme un véritable transformateur [...]; les fours à micro-ondes [...]
PHR: Four électrique à induction à canal, à basse fréquence, à haute fréquence.
Spanish (Electrometalurgia)
horno de inducción [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horno en el que la energía eléctrica es transformada en calor por inducción electromagnética.