English (Residential Architecture)
cruciform with narthex
DEF: A cruciform shape with a large enclosed porch crossing the width of the façade; generally associated with religious buildings.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
cruciforme avec narthex [adjective]
DEF: En forme de croix avec un vaste porche intérieur occupant la largeur de la façade; caractérise en général les édifices religieux.