English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
crude oil [correct, standardized]; crude petroleum [correct]; crude [correct, noun]; devil's tar [former designation, correct]; natural crude oil [pleonasm]
DEF: Petroleum as it occurs naturally, as it comes from an oil well, or after extraneous substances (as entrained water, gas, and minerals) have been removed.
OBS: crude oil : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: crude oil : term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the Air Pollutant Emission Inventory Report.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brut [correct, masculine noun]; huile brute [feminine noun]; goudron du diable [former designation, masculine noun]; pétrole brut naturel [pleonasm, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole à sa sortie du gisement par opposition au pétrole raffiné ou traité.
OBS: pétrole brut : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: pétrole brut : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre de l'Inventaire des émissions de polluants atmosphériques.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados)
petróleo crudo [masculine noun]; crudo petrolífero [masculine noun]
DEF: Mezcla natural de hidrocarburos de las series parafínica, nafténica y bencénica, en proporciones muy variables, que condicionan sus propiedades.