English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Water Transport; Water Pollution)
dirty ballast water [correct]; dirty ballast [correct]
DEF: ... seawater used for ballast [that has been] contaminated with the remnants or residue left in cargo tanks that previously carried crude persistent refined oils.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par eau; Pollution de l'eau)
eau de ballast polluée [correct, feminine noun]; eau de lestage polluée [correct, feminine noun]; eau de lest polluée [feminine noun]
CONT: Pendant qu'ils opèrent dans la zone du Traité sur l'Antartique, les navires conservent à bord toutes les boues, les eaux de ballast polluées, les eaux de nettoyage des citernes et les autres résidus d'hydrocarbures et mélanges d'hydrocarbures qui ne peuvent pas être rejetés à la mer.
OBS: eau de ballast polluée; eau de lestage polluée; eau de lest polluée : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.