English (Foundry Practice; Cast Iron)
pig iron [correct]; pig metal [correct]; pig cast iron [correct]
DEF: Crude iron that is the direct product of the blast furnace and is refined to produce steel, wrought iron, or ingot iron.
French (Fonderie; Fonte)
fonte brute [correct, feminine noun]; fonte de première fusion [correct, feminine noun]; fonte crue [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On appelle fontes brutes les produits ferreux destinés à une transformation ultérieure, contenant généralement 1,9 % et plus de carbone, dans lesquels le fer est l'élément qui prédomine en poids.
Spanish (Fundición; Hierro fundido)
arrabio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fundición de hierro que se obtiene en el alto horno y que constituye la materia prima de la industria del hierro y del acero.