English (Petrochemistry; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
API gravity [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arbitrary scale specified by the American Petroleum Institute (API) and measuring the density of liquid petroleum products.
CONT: Crude oils are often referred to as heavy crudes or light crudes, according to their API gravities, the lighter oils having higher API gravities.
OBS: The density is expressed in terms of degrees API.
OBS: API gravity: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie du pétrole; Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
densité API [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle arbitraire établie par l'American Petroleum Institute (API) et adoptée pour mesurer la densité des produits pétroliers liquides.
OBS: La densité s'exprime en degrés API.
OBS: densité API : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Petroquímica; Petróleo bruto y derivados)
densidad API [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Escala de densidad de los productos derivados del petróleo.