English (Black Products (Petroleum))
paraffinic crude [correct, standardized]; paraffin-base petroleum [correct]; paraffin-base crude [correct]; paraffinic crude oil [correct]; paraffin-base oil [correct]
DEF: A crude oil characterized by a high API gravity, a high yield of low-octane gasoline, and a high yield of lubricating oil having a high pour point and a high viscosity index, as compared with naphthene-base oils.
OBS: Popularly, and according to an early classification system, a paraffin-base oil is a crude oil containing little or no asphalt and whose residue from distillation contains paraffin wax.
OBS: paraffinic crude : term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
pétrole brut paraffinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pétrole paraffinique [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole brut à base paraffinique [correct, masculine noun]; brut paraffinique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole riche en hydrocarbures de la série paraffinique et dont le résidu est paraffineux.
CONT: Les pétroles paraffiniques, riches en hydrogène, verdâtres, fluides, légers; leur distillation laisse pour résidu de la paraffine.
OBS: pétrole brut paraffinique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.