English (Crop Conservation and Storage)
grain sorghum silage [correct]
CONT: Whilst headlage and grain sorghum silage yield less than forage sorghum varieties, the higher starch concentrations can help offset the amount of purchased grain in a dairy enterprise.
CONT: Grain sorghum silage usually has a higher crude protein content than corn silage, but slightly lower net energy values for beef and dairy cattle.
French (Conservation des récoltes)
ensilage de sorgho grain [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sorgho grain, riche en amidon, doit être haché très fin à la récolte pour être facilement ingestible. L'ensilage de sorgho grain nécessite d'être associé à un autre fourrage, tel que l'ensilage de maïs ou un enrubannage d'herbe. Les essais menés [...] avec une ration composée à 30 % d'ensilage de sorgho grain, 30 % d'ensilage de maïs et 40 % de concentré, montrent que la ration est bien consommée, permettant ainsi des croissances en vif de plus de 1 600 g/j.