English (Petroleum Technology; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
isolation valve [correct]; isolating valve [correct]
CONT: Isolation valves are used to control or halt the flow of crude oil and other liquids, and represent an invaluable piece of safety equipment on a pipeline system.
French (Technologie pétrolière; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
vanne d'isolement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vannes d'isolement sont employées pour contrôler ou arrêter le débit de pétrole brut et d'autres liquides dans les systèmes de pipeline – et sont un élément précieux des équipements de sécurité d'un réseau pipelinier.