English (Types of Ships and Boats; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
oil tanker [correct]; tanker [correct, standardized]; oil ship [correct]
DEF: A ship designed for the carriage of oil in bulk, her cargo space consisting of several, or indeed many, tanks.
OBS: Size and capacity range from the ultra large crude carrier(u. l. c. c.) of over half a million tonnes dead weight to the small coastal tanker.
OBS: tanker: term standardized by ISO.
French (Types de bateaux; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
pétrolier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; navire pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]; navire-pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire-citerne conçu pour le transport, sous forme liquide et en vrac, de pétrole brut [...] ou raffiné [...]
OBS: pétrolier : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Transporte de petróleo y gas natural)
petrolero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco que transporta petróleo y todo tipo de crudos.