English (Petroleum Asphalts; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction; Underground Mining; Bitumen and Bituminous Shales)
in situ recovery [correct]
DEF: The process of recovering crude bitumen from oil sands other than by surface mining.
CONT: This property, together with the deposit depths prohibits the use of mining techniques but makes the [heavy oil] deposits increasingly accruable to thermal methods of in situ recovery.
French (Bitumes; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Exploitation minière souterraine; Exploitation des schistes bitumineux)
récupération in situ [correct, feminine noun]; récupération en place [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation sur place [feminine noun]
DEF: Technique de récupération du bitume brut des sables pétrolifères, autrement que par l'exploitation à ciel ouvert.
CONT: La technologie mise en œuvre pour la récupération des bitumes asphaltiques et les pétroles lourds se divise en deux catégories principales : a) exploitation minière à ciel ouvert et b) récupération in situ.