English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
sour crude oil [correct]; sour crude [correct, standardized]
DEF: Crude oil containing a significant amount of corrosive sulfur compounds. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: If a crude contains appreciable quantities of sulfur or sulfur compounds, it is called a sour crude; if it contains little or no sulfur, it is called a sweet crude.
OBS: sour crude : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
brut sulfureux [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole brut corrosif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brut corrosif [correct, masculine noun]; brut acide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut contenant une quantité importante de composés soufrés corrosifs. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: brut sulfureux : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: pétrole brut corrosif : terme normalisé par l'ISO.