English (Energy (Physics); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
fuel energy [correct]
CONT: Improving the efficiency of converting fuel energy to work can be as effective for reducing crude oil consumption as developing alternative fuels.
French (Énergie (Physique); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
énergie du carburant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de déplacer un véhicule sur la route, un moteur à combustion interne doit convertir l'énergie du carburant en énergie mécanique pour faire tourner les roues.