English (Risks and Threats (Security); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
oil spill incident [correct]
CONT: Top 20 major oil spill incidents since 1967 … Oil spills in particular have been a cause of extreme concern, in spite of various safety protocols and methods to fight them established for vessels equipped to transit crude and rock oil.
French (Risques et menaces (Sécurité); Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
incident pétrolier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La quantité totale de produits pétroliers rejetés a diminué de 37 % par comparaison avec les données établies en 1985. Parmi ces rejets, ceux liés aux dépôts atmosphériques ont diminué de 17 %, ceux émanant de sources terrestres de 12 %, ceux provoqués par les incidents pétroliers de 25 % […]
Spanish (Riesgos y amenazas (Seguridad); Petróleo bruto y derivados)
contaminación accidental por petróleo [feminine noun]