English (Petroleum Reforming; Anti-pollution Measures)
catalytic reforming [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refining process involving heat, pressure and catalysts in order to convert low octane naphtha from crude oil distillation into high-octane reformate, a premium component for gasoline blending and petrochemical feedstocks.
OBS: catalytic reforming: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Reformage du pétrole; Mesures antipollution)
reformage catalytique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de raffinage utilisant la chaleur, la pression et des catalyseurs pour convertir le naphte à faible indice d'octane obtenu de la distillation du pétrole brut en reformat à indice d'octane élevé, un élément primordial pour le mélange d'essence et les matières premières pétrochimiques.
OBS: reformage catalytique : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reformación del petróleo; Medidas contra la contaminación)
reformación catalítica [correct, feminine noun]