English (Dredging; River and Sea Navigation; Ports)
deepening the channel [correct]; channel deepening [correct]
CONT: Deepening the channel will allow it to accommodate fully laden very large crude carriers(VLCCs) that draft approximately 70 feet.
French (Dragage; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Ports)
approfondissement du chenal [correct, masculine noun]