English (Waste Management; Petrochemistry)
acid sludge [correct, see observation, standardized]; acidic sludge [correct]
DEF: acid sludges : The residues obtained during the acid washing of crude benzole.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: acid sludge: The plural form of this term (acid sludges) and the plural definition have been standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets; Chimie du pétrole)
boues acides [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Déchets obtenus au cours du raffinage acide du benzol.
OBS: boues acides : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Petroquímica)
lodo ácido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Residuo que queda después de tratar el aceite de petróleo con ácido sulfúrico para la remoción de impurezas.