English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
naphthene-base crude [correct]; naphthene-base crude oil [correct]; naphthene-base oil [correct]; naphthenic base crude [standardized]; naphthenic crude oil [correct]; asphalt-base petroleum [correct]; asphalt-base crude oil [correct]; asphalt-base crude [correct]; asphalt-base oil [correct]; asphaltic base crude oil [correct]
DEF: Crude oil containing a high percentage of naphthenic and asphaltic hydrocarbons.
CONT: Asphaltic base crude oils contain little or no paraffin wax, but asphaltic matter is usually present in large proportions.
OBS: naphthene-base oil: ... is often called asphalt-base oil because the residue from its distillation contains asphaltic materials but little or no paraffin wax.
OBS: asphalt-base(adj.) : Containing relatively large amounts of asphalt-forming substance. [also :] yielding asphaltic residues on refining. Used especially of crude petroleum.
OBS: naphthenic base crude : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole brut à base naphténique [correct, masculine noun]; brut à base naphténique [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole brut naphténique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pétrole brut à base asphaltique [correct, masculine noun]; brut à base asphaltique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut contenant une très forte proportion de naphtènes (cycloparaffines) dans tout ou partie des fractions et résidus de distillation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: On dit que les pétroles bruts sont à base asphaltique lorsque les fractions les plus lourdes du pétrole brut contiennent des produits semblables aux asphaltes naturels.
OBS: pétrole brut naphténique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.