English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
refinery gas [correct, standardized]
DEF: Gas originating in the processing of crude petroleum or feedstocks and comprising principally hydrocarbons. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Principal sources [of LPG] are natural gas and refinery gas, from which the liquefied petroleum gases are separated by fractionation.
OBS: The composition of this gas varies in accordance with the refining process from which it is produced, but it consists essentially of the same paraffin hydrocarbons as natural gas, plus olefins (as propylene, butylene, and ethylene) not found in natural gas.
OBS: refinery gas: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
gaz de raffinerie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaz provenant des opérations de traitement du pétrole brut ou des charges d'alimentation et contenant principalement des hydrocarbures. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: gaz de raffinerie : terme normalisé par l'ISO.