English (Oil Refining)
design crude oil processing capacity [correct]; design crude oil capacity [correct]; nameplate capacity [correct]; nominal crude capacity [correct]
CONT: For crude oil processing business, the design crude oil processing capacity is 4 million tons per year. In 1999, the processed crude oil totaled 2. 9134 million tons, in which the imported oil was 2. 2362 million tons and the stock oil was 121. 2 thousand tons.
CONT: The refinery was constructed in the early 1950's and placed on stream October 1953 with a design crude oil capacity of 15, 000 barrels per day. Over the following years facilities have been added and the current crude oil capacity is 80, 000 barrels per day...
CONT: Nigeria’s four refineries have a combined nameplate capacity of 438,750 bbl/d ...
CONT: 1994 Commissioning of the new visbreaker and kerosene hydrotreater units. Nominal crude capacity is now 104, 000 bpd.
OBS: nameplate capacity : When applied to a refinery, it is the nominal design crude oil processing capacity of a refinery, normally expressed in barrels of crude oil per day.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
capacité nominale de traitement de brut [correct, feminine noun]; capacité nominale de traitement du brut [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de référence correspondant à la quantité de pétrole brut que peut traiter une raffinerie en un laps de temps donné (par exemple des barils par jour).
CONT: Réputée l'une des plus efficaces de l'industrie pétrolière, la raffinerie de McKee, située au cœur de l'enclave du Texas, est la plus grande raffinerie entre la côte du golfe et la côte Ouest. De conception moderne et avec une capacité nominale de traitement de brut de 140 000 barils par jour, elle approvisionne les marchés de l'Arizona, du Colorado, du Nouveau Mexique, de l'Oklahoma et du Texas en produits de grande valeur, notamment l'essence, le diesel et le carburéacteur.