English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Petroleum Cracking)
coke drum [correct]; coking drum [correct]
CONT: A [coke drum] is a type of pressure vessel that uses heat and pressure to refine complex hydrocarbons into lighter, more useful products, such as gasoline, diesel, and jet fuel. Coke drums are an integral part of coker units and serve as the final step in the cracking process. During the process, crude oil is fed into a coker, where it is first heated to cracking temperature in a furnace. It is then sent through a transfer line to the coke drum for final processing.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Craquage (Pétrole))
chambre de cokéfaction [correct, feminine noun]