English (Saving and Consumption)
social surplus [correct]
CONT: The algebraic sum of all individuals... [price compensating variations] regarded as consumers and suppliers of factors, is therefore approximately represented by the area between the demand curve and the corrected supply curve. Crude as this area is as an index of net gain in welfare arising from the introduction of X when all other goods are produced at constant costs, we are required by the Samuelson criterion to measure this social surplus for all conceivable welfare distributions.
French (Épargne et consommation)
surplus collectif [correct, masculine noun]; surplus global [correct, masculine noun]; surplus pour la collectivité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le surplus collectif s'obtient par la sommation des surplus partiels: [surplus des consommateurs et surplus des producteurs.] [...] si l'on admet l'hypothèse de répartition optimale des revenus et si l'on ne considère que les effets marchands de la décision supposée marginale (modification des quantités de biens et services produits et consommés), le surplus collectif, défini comme variation d'une fonction d'utilité collective est égal au supplément de biens et services disponibles sur le marché [...]