English (Bitumen and Bituminous Shales; Petroleum Asphalts; Road Construction Materials)
natural asphalt [correct, United States, standardized]; native asphalt [correct]; natural bitumen [correct, standardized]; native bitumen [correct]; asphaltum [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Liquid or semiliquid asphalt in exsudations or seepages including surface flows and lakes.
CONT: Natural asphalt ..., which is believed to be formed during an early stage in the breakdown of organic marine deposits into petroleum, commonly contains minerals, while residual petroleum asphalt does not.
CONT: Some of the best known deposits of natural asphalt are found in Trinidad, in an asphalt lake, and in Kentucky, Utah, Colorado, and California, where they include various forms.
CONT: The discovery and refining of asphaltic crude petroleum ended the feverish hunt for natural asphalt.
OBS: natural bitumen; natural asphalt: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Exploitation des schistes bitumineux; Bitumes; Matériaux de constr. (Voies de circulation))
bitume naturel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bitume natif [correct, masculine noun]; asphalte naturel [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bitume assez dur qui est pratiquement solide à 25 °C, que l'on trouve dans les dépôts naturels, souvent mélangé à de la matière minérale fine ou très fine. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
DEF: Mélange naturel composé de bitume et de matières minérales inertes. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.]
CONT: Les bitumes se divisent en bitumes naturels (imprégnant des roches, des sables, des charbons ou présents à la surface terrestre sous forme d'affleurements, de veines ou de couches de dimensions variables), et en bitumes de pétrole [...]
OBS: asphalte naturel : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: bitume naturel : Cette expression ne doit pas être appliquée aux résidus de la distillation des huiles asphaltiques.
OBS: bitume naturel : terme normalisé par l'ISO.