English (Aromatic Hydrocarbons; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
crude benzole [correct, Great Britain]; crude light oil [correct, United States]
DEF: The product recovered by stripping coal gas.
CONT: The side products of the coke such as tar oil and crude benzole are all favourable in the customers’ eyes and remarkable in economic results.
French (Hydrocarbures aromatiques; Éléments et composés chimiques)
benzol brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit recueilli par débenzolage du gaz de houille.
CONT: D'autres produits dérivés du charbon apparaissent lors de la cokéfaction, tels que l'ammoniaque sulfaté, le goudron brut, le benzol brut, l'acide sulfurique ainsi que le gaz de ville.