English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
initial in place volume [correct]; initial in-place volume [correct]; initial-in-place volume [correct]
DEF: The volume of crude bitumen or crude oil currently interpreted to exist before any production.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
volume initial en place [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de bitume naturel ou de pétrole brut que l'on a estimé exister avant toute production.