English (Petroleum Deposits)
heavy-oil field [correct]
CONT: Because of the importance of these markets to the heavy-oil producers in Canada, the National Energy Board has decided to license the export of heavy crude oils separately from "conventional" oils. It has been recognized that in the near term, these exports must be maintained in order to assure the continued development of the heavy-oil fields.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
champ de pétrole lourd [masculine noun]