English (Oil Production)
gas drive [correct]
DEF: The application of the energy of compressed gas in a reservoir to move crude oil to a wellbore [or, ] in a form of secondary recovery, [a technique] wherein gas is injected into input wells to sweep the oil to a producing well.
CONT: Gas drives depend on the fact that, as the reservoir is produced, pressure is reduced, thus allowing the gas to expand and provide the driving energy.
French (Production pétrolière)
poussée de gaz [correct, feminine noun]; entraînement par gaz [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement par poussée de gaz [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à produire de l’huile sous régime volumétrique, par injection de gaz (air, gaz naturel) dans un puits de pétrole, ce qui a pour effet de déplacer le pétrole brut présent dans le gisement.
OBS: entraînement par gaz : terme officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.