English (Biochemistry; Biotechnology)
crude enzyme [correct]
CONT: While pure enzymes have maximal selectivity, often it is the crude enzyme preparations that are used commercially today. Their high cost and low stability limit the use of pure, soluble enzymes in synthesis. The enzyme content in commercial lipase samples used in the synthesis of pharmaceuticals is normally less than 10% and in some cases less than 1%. Crude enzymes normally contain cell debris, nucleic acids, inactive proteins and pigments. Such catalyst cocktails may in certain cases catalyze competing reactions, interfere with purification of the final product and make the work-up difficult and expensive.
OBS: Biocatalysis technology application
French (Biochimie; Biotechnologie)
enzyme brute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme extraite de son contexte cellulaire par un ensemble de méthodes physico-chimiques avant d'être soit utilisée telle quelle, soit purifiée entièrement ou partiellement.
CONT: Cette préparation nécessite la maîtrise des techniques suivantes : [...] extraction des moûts de fermentation conduisant à l'enzyme brute [...]