English (Medication)
jacalin [correct]
OBS: Activation of T and B cells by a crude extract of Artocarpus integrifolia is mediated by a lectin distinct from jacalin.(Source : Journal of immunological methods, 1991, 140(2) p. 197-203.
French (Médicaments)
jacaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: substance extraite des fruits du jacquier, arbre tropical voisin de l'arbre à pain, [qui] protège les lymphocytes T4 (cellules du système immunitaire) contre le virus du SIDA.