English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Animal Science; Biochemistry)
nitrogen-free extract [correct]
CONT: Nitrogen-free extract comprises sugars, starch and a large part of the material classed as hemicellulose. Determined by subtracting the sum of water, ash, protein, fat and crude fibre of feed from 100. Since it is determined by difference, it includes the cumulative errors of the other determinations.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Zootechnie; Biochimie)
extractif non azoté [correct, masculine noun]; extractif non N
DEF: Notion classiquement utilisée en zootechnie, correspondant à la fraction la plus mal définie d'une production alimentaire... obtenue ... par différence après avoir dosé la cellulose brute, les protéines, les lipides et les cendres.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Zootecnia; Bioquímica)
material extractivo libre de nitrógeno [correct, masculine noun]