English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.))
rye red dog [correct]
DEF: A by-product obtained in the process of milling rye flour, consisting principally of aleurone with small quantities of flour and fine bran particles and containing not more than 3. 5 percent of crude fiber.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
farine basse de seigle [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: P. Dermine donne "farine basse" comme équivalent de "red dog" dans son lexique agricole (AGC-34, 1984, p. 355E).