English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing)
wheat mill run [correct]
CONT: Wheat mill run consists of wheat bran, fine particles of wheat bran, wheat shorts, wheat germ, wheat flour and the offal from the tail of the mill. Ground run of the mill screenings are normally added. Wheat mill run is available in the west, but not normally found in other areas of the country where mill run is separated into bran, middlings and red dog. Wheat mill run may have a crude protein level of 14-17 percent; crude fat, 3-4 percent and crude fibre, 8. 5-9. 5 percent.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales)
résidu de mouture de blé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Constitué de toutes les parties du grain de blé, à l'exception de la farine, séparées durant les procédés habituels de mouture de la farine commerciale. Les parties en question sont le son, les remoulages et les repousses de blé. Il doit contenir moins de 9,5 pour cent de fibres brutes.