English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food))
flavour reversion [correct]; flavour deterioration [correct]
DEF: Development of a rancid odour in an odourless product (e.g. oil).
CONT: Further processing and utilization of refined soybean oil : Freshly refined soybean oil is practically odourless and bland. However, objectionable off-flavour described as "green, grassy, fishy" is known to develop quickly if the oil is heated(as in cooking and frying), or stored under conditions which expose it to light and oxygen or permits contamination with certain metals such as copper and iron. This type of flavour deterioration has been called "flavour reversion", expressing the thought that it brings back the off-flavours of crude oil.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.))
réversion de la flaveur [correct, feminine noun]; réversion de goût [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Rancissement d'un produit inodore (par exemple une huile).