English (Tectonics)
infolded [correct]
CONT: Difficulties commonly are encountered in achieving uniform grade and quality in crude ore mined from deposits in which iron silicate or carbonate lithofacies are infolded and interlayered with oxide lithofacies.
OBS: infolded: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
involuté [correct]
CONT: Il est habituellement difficile d'obtenir une teneur et une qualité uniformes lorsque le minerai brut provient de gisements dans lesquels les lithofaciès silicatés ou carbonatés sont involutés et interstratifiés avec des lithofaciès oxydés.
OBS: involuté : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la terre.