English (Iron and Manganese Mining)
natural iron [correct]
CONT: Wesfrob Mines at Tasu Harbour began production in 1967 at a rate of about one million tonnes per year of crude iron ore, and in 1983 produced more than 490, 000 t of magnetite concentrate grading 63. 3% natural iron(69. 1% dry analysis) from about 850, 000 t of ore mined.
French (Mines de fer et de manganèse)
fer naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En 1967, la société Wesfrob Mines à Tasu Harbour amorçait l'exploitation de son gisement à un rythme de plus d'un million de tonnes de minerai de fer brut par année; en 1983, elle produisait plus de 490 000 tonnes de concentrés de magnétite titrant 63,3 % de fer naturel (69,1 % en faisant abstraction des pertes au feu) à partir de quelque 850 000 tonnes de minerai extrait.