English (Ferrous Alloys; Foundry Practice)
ferrophosphorus [correct]; ferro-phosphorus [correct]
DEF: A crude alloy of iron and phosphorus.
CONT: The coproducts ferrophosphorus and calcium-silicate slag are produced in the thermal reduction of phosphate rock; some of the ferrophosphorus can be used as a ferro-alloy in the steel industry.
French (Alliages ferreux; Fonderie)
ferrophosphore [correct, masculine noun]; ferro-phosphore [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le ferrophosphore et les scories de silicates de calcium sont des coproduits générés lors de la réduction thermique des roches phosphatées; une partie du ferrophosphore peut servir de ferroalliage dans l'industrie de l'acier.
Spanish (Ferroaleaciones; Fundición)
ferrofósforo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aleación de hierro y fósforo utilizada en la industria del acero para ajustar el contenido de fósforo en aceros especiales.