English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petrochemistry)
crude oil stabilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process consisting of the removal of light hydrocarbons from a crude oil, without affecting the heavier hydrocarbons. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: crude oil stabilization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Chimie du pétrole)
stabilisation d'un pétrole brut [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à enlever des hydrocarbures gazeux ou volatils d'un pétrole brut, sans toucher aux hydrocarbures plus lourds [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: stabilisation d'un pétrole brut : terme normalisé par l'ISO.