English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Market Prices)
light Arabian crude [correct]; Saudi Arabian light crude oil [correct]; Saudi Arabian light crude; Arabian Light; Arabian light
DEF: The world’s most prolific crude oil, frequently used as a marker crude in establishing the prices of other crudes.
CONT: The price of Saudi Arabian light crude oil was previously fixed at $12. 70 per barrel(34 degrees A. P. I. with 1. 7 per cent sulphur) and this was used as the reference world oil price in calculating the substitution value of Canadian natural gas exports.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Prix (Commercialisation))
brut léger d'Arabie [correct, masculine noun]; Arabie léger [masculine noun]; Arabian Light [masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange de pétroles d'Arabie Saoudite dont le prix sert de référence sur le marché mondial.
CONT: [...] les Arabian Light sont des pétroles bruts légers provenant de la péninsule arabique [...]
Spanish (Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural); Petróleo bruto y derivados; Precios (Comercialización))
crudo liviano de Arabia Saudita [masculine noun]; crudo liviano [masculine noun]; ligero de Arabia Saudita [masculine noun]