English (Oil Production)
shut-in crude oil productive capacity [correct]
CONT: Canadian crude oil production rose 6. 3 per cent over the year [i. e. 1984]. This performance... was the result of increased heavy crude oil exports, a resumption of light crude oil exports and a significant drop in shut-in crude oil productive capacity.
French (Production pétrolière)
sous-utilisation du potentiel de production de brut [feminine noun]
OBS: Dans le texte traduit le passage contenant «shut-in crude oil» est rendu de la façon suivante : réduction accentuée de la sous-utilisation du potentiel de production de brut. Il s'agit donc de brut disponible mais non produit.