English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Petrochemistry)
density [correct]; specific gravity [correct]
DEF: The mass or weight of a substance per unit volume ... Specific gravity, relative density and API gravity are ... units of density.
CONT: Crude oils are defined in terms of the density or specific gravity. Light oils have a low specific gravity while heavy oils have a high specific gravity. When the API gravity terminology is used, the scale is reversed such that the higher the API gravity, the lower the oil.
CONT: Low specific gravity.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie du pétrole)
densité [correct, feminine noun]; masse volumique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [les pétroles bruts] sont aussi classés en fonction de leur densité ou masse volumique. Les pétroles légers ont une densité faible et les lourds une densité élevée. La classification API procède selon une échelle inverse de sorte que plus le degré API est élevé moins le pétrole est lourd.
CONT: Faible densité.