English (Black Products (Petroleum))
light sour conventional crude oil
CONT: [...] the U. S. Gulf Coast is a major source of light conventional crude oil [...].
OBS: Average crude oils contain about 84 percent (by weight) carbon, 14 percent hydrogen, 1 to 3 percent sulphur and minor amounts of nitrogen, oxygen, metals and salts. If the crude oil contains hydrogen sulphide or reactive sulphur compound, it is termed to be sour.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
brut classique corrosif léger [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la côte américaine du golfe du Mexique est une source importante de brut corrosif léger [...].
OBS: En moyenne, les bruts renferment, en poids, environ 84 p. 100 de carbone, 14 p. 100 d'hydrogène, de 1 à 3 p. 100 de soufre et de faibles quantités d'azote, d'oxygène, de métaux et de sels. Les bruts qui contiennent du sulfure d'hydrogène ou des composés soufrés réactifs sont désignés corrosifs ou acides.