English (Food Industries; Fatty Substances (Food); Chemistry)
soapstock [correct]
DEF: The by-product obtained from the alkali refining process. On acidification this material yields crude fatty acids called "acid oils". Soap stock consists of a mixture of soap, free caustic soda, water, oil phosphatides and other impurities which are removed from the crude oil during the refining process.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Corps gras (Ind. de l'aliment.); Chimie)
pâte de neutralisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sous-produit du raffinage alcalin. Après acidification, ce produit donne une fraction renfermant des acides gras libres et qu'on appelle "huile acide". La pâte de neutralisation consiste en un mélange de savon, de soude caustique, d'eau, de phospholipides et d'autres impuretés dont l'huile brute est débarrassée au cours du raffinage.