English (Petrochemistry)
basic sediment and water [correct]; BS&W [correct]; basic sediments and water; BS&W [correct]; BS&W
DEF: The water and other extraneous material present in crude oil.
CONT: Usually, the BS&W content must be quite low before a pipeline will accept the oil for delivery to a refinery. The amount acceptable depends on a number of factors but may run from less thant 5 percent to small fractions of a percent.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
eau et sédiments [masculine noun]
DEF: Eau et autres matières étrangères contenues dans le pétrole brut.