English (Destructive and Non-destructive Tests (Mat.); Metallography; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
scratch hardness test [correct]; scratch test method [correct]; scratch method [correct]
CONT: Scratch hardness tests are relatively quick. A simple, though crude, method of measuring relative hardness is to determine whether or not one material will scratch another. For minerals this is a commonly used method of determining hardness.
French (Contrôle destructif et non destructif (Matér.); Métallographie; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
essai de dureté par rayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Essais de dureté par rayage (...) Historiquement, c'est la plus ancienne méthode de mesure de la dureté: un corps est plus dur qu'un autre s'il peut le rayer.