English (Strength of Materials; Physics; Mineralogy)
scratch hardness [correct]
DEF: A measure of the resistance of minerals or metals to scratching; for minerals it is defined by comparison with 10 selected minerals which are numbered in order of increasing hardness according to the Mohs scale.
CONT: Scratch hardness tests are relatively quick. A simple, though crude, method of measuring relative hardness is to determine whether or not one material will scratch another. For minerals this is a commonly used method of determining hardness.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Physique; Minéralogie)
résistance à la rayure [correct]
CONT: Dans la pratique cristallographique et minéralogique, on considère surtout la résistance à la rayure, qui, bien que dépendant de la nature de la pointe employée, de son inclinaison et de la force qu'on lui applique, constitue cependant toujours une caractéristique essentielle.