English (Chemistry; Black Products (Petroleum))
carbolic oil [correct]; middle oil [correct]
DEF: The fraction, having a boiling range of about 190-250°C, obtained from distillation of coal tar and containing naphthalene, phenol, and cresols.
CONT: All but small quantities of the tar now produced is fractionally distilled to yield naphtha, creosote, carbolic oil, and other equally important crude products. Among the substances produced by refining the various crude materials are benzene, toluene, cresol, and phenol.
French (Chimie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
huile moyenne [correct, feminine noun]; huile à acide carbolique [correct, feminine noun]; huile de phénol [feminine noun]; huile phénolée [feminine noun]; huile pheniquée [feminine noun]; huile phénique [feminine noun]
DEF: Huile recueillie entre 180 et 240 °C [au moment de] la distillation des goudrons de houille [et dont] on retire le naphtalène et le phénol.
OBS: huile de phénol : Tarif 1894, no 160.
Spanish (Química; Productos negros (Petróleo))
aceite fenicado [masculine noun]