English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Residential Architecture)
open-stud jointing [correct]
CONT: Oddly enough(?), [Gehry's] work can also respond strictly to the criteria of heroic-age modern architecture, in the slightly crude "open-stud" jointings and more especially in the integrity of the materials...
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Architecture d'habitation)
assemblage en open-stud [masculine noun]
CONT: Curieusement (?), le travail [de Gehry] peut aussi répondre strictement aux critères de l'architecture moderne des temps héroïques, dans les assemblages open-stud, dans l'intégrité des matériaux surtout, une attitude qu'il doit aussi à sa fréquentation des artistes.