English (Oil and Natural Gas Distribution)
upstream firm [correct]
CONT: Upstream firms produce propane through natural gas processing and crude oil refining. Propane is then either stored in underground storage caverns or transported by pipeline, rail, or truck by midstream firms. Finally, downstream distributors move propane to consumers, who purchase it for business and personal use.
French (Distribution du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
société en amont [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le propane fabriqué par les sociétés en amont est issu du traitement du gaz naturel ou du raffinage de pétrole brut. Le propane est ensuite stocké dans des cavernes de sel ou transporté par pipeline, par train ou par camion par des sociétés du secteur intermédiaire. Enfin, les distributeurs en aval vendent le propane aux consommateurs, qui l'achètent à des fins commerciales ou personnelles.