English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
Trans-Alaska Pipeline System [correct]; TAPS [correct]; Trans-Alaska Oil Pipeline [correct]; Trans-Alaska Pipeline [correct, see observation]; trans-Alaska pipeline [correct, see observation]; Alaska Pipeline [see observation]; Alyeska Pipeline [see observation]
DEF: An oil pipeline running 800 mi(1, 300 km) north-south across Alaska, United States, [which] was completed in 1977, [and] transports crude oil from the oil fields of Prudhoe Bay on the Arctic Ocean to an ice-free port at Valdez.
OBS: The Trans-Alaska Pipeline System (TAPS) ... is commonly called the Alaska Pipeline, Trans-Alaska Pipeline, Alyeska Pipeline or The Pipeline (in Alaska), but those terms technically apply only to the 800.302 miles (1,287.961 km) of 48-inch (122 cm) pipe that convey oil from Prudhoe Bay, to Valdez, Alaska, privately owned by the Alyeska Pipeline Service Company. The pipeline was built between 1974 and 1977 after the 1973 Oil Crisis caused a sharp rise in oil prices in the United States. This rise made exploration of the Prudhoe Bay Oil Field economically feasible.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
oléoduc trans-Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; oléoduc Transalaska [correct, masculine noun]; pipeline de pétrole trans-Alaska [correct, masculine noun]; pipeline trans-Alaska [masculine noun]; pipeline Trans-Alaska [masculine noun]; pipeline Transalaska [masculine noun]
CONT: L'oléoduc trans-Alaska (en anglais Trans-Alaska Pipeline System, abrégé en TAPS) est un oléoduc américain qui relie les champs pétroliers du nord de l'Alaska à un port de mer d'où le pétrole peut être acheminé pour raffinage. La ligne principale va du nord au sud sur environ 1 300 kilomètres, de Prudhoe Bay à Valdez.
CONT: Le pipeline proposé serait parallèle au tracé actuel du pipeline de pétrole trans-Alaska jusqu'à un point situé au sud de Fairbanks. Il suivrait ensuite la grand-route de l'Alaska, traverserait le nord de la Colombie-Britannique jusqu'à un point de raccordement au Centre de l'Alberta sur le réseau pipelinier de TransCanada dans le nord-ouest de l'Alberta.