English (White Products (Petroleum))
low-sulfur fuel [correct, see observation]; low sulphur fuel [correct, see observation]
OBS: Low sulphur fuel is essentially cleaner for the environment and better for engines. It means fewer particulates (fine sooty emissions), which have been linked to asthma and cancer, and fewer sulphur oxides, which cause acid rain.
OBS: The chemical reduces the efficiency of catalytic converters and also blackens buildings.
OBS: sulfur : An element that is present in crude oil and natural gas as an impurity in the form of its various compounds.
OBS: The element has traditionally been spelled "sulphur" in the United Kingdom, Ireland, Hong Kong, and India, but "sulfur" in the United States, while both spellings are used in Australia, Canada, and New Zealand. The IUPAC adopted the spelling "sulfur" in 1990, as did the Royal Society of Chemistry Nomenclature Committee in 1992.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole))
carburant à basse teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]; carburant à faible teneur en soufre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le soufre présent dans les carburants affecte les performances et la durabilité de nombreux dispositifs de traitement des gaz d'échappement et systèmes embarqués de diagnostic montés sur les véhicules à essence ou diesels, qu'il s'agisse de voitures ou de camions. L'abaissement de la teneur en soufre contribue à réduire les émissions d'oxyde d'azote, d'hydrocarbures, de particules et de monoxyde de carbone produites par tous les véhicules. Les émissions de particules ultra-fines et en particulier de benzène, préoccupantes pour la santé, sont étroitement liées à la teneur en soufre des carburants.