English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Metrology and Units of Measure)
pipe prover [correct]
CONT: ... errors in standards could cause financial losses to traders. As an example, an error of only 0. 1% in the calibration of a pipe prover at a pipeline terminal, used for the periodic re-calibration of high-volume crude oil meters, could cause losses to the oil company... equivalent to over $5, 000 per day.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Unités de mesure et métrologie)
tube étalon [masculine noun]