English (Oil Production)
high pressure lean gas process [correct]
DEF: A miscible hydrocarbon displacement process consisting in the injection of lean gas at a high pressure in order to cause retrograde evaporation of the crude oil and formation of a miscible phase between the gas and oil.
OBS: C2-C6 components are transferred from the oil to the gas.
French (Production pétrolière)
injection de gaz haute pression [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'injection de gaz haute pression concerne l'injection de gaz d'hydrocarbures ou de gaz inertes. [...] Il est indispensable que l'huile soit relativement riche en intermédiaires. [...] Il y a enrichissement du gaz en produits lourds et en produits intermédiaires.