English (Laws of the Market (Economy))
price of crude oil [correct]; crude oil price [correct]
CONT: The price of crude oil is generally set by the world market based on supply and demand. As a result, when demand increases and stocks decrease, the price of crude oil increases, but many other factors can affect the price of crude oil, which is the main component in the gasoline pump price.
French (Lois du marché (Économie))
prix du pétrole brut [correct, masculine noun]; cours du pétrole brut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le prix du pétrole brut est normalement fixé par le marché mondial, en fonction de l'offre et la demande. Ainsi, lorsque la demande augmente et que les stocks baissent, le prix du brut monte, mais bien d'autres facteurs peuvent influencer le prix du brut, lequel représente la principale composante du prix de l'essence à la pompe.