English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
booster/heater
CONT: The 30 centimetre diameter pipeline is unique in that it is insulated and has a mid-point booster/heater that preserves the heat contained in the crude oil, allowing it to be transported without the addition of condensate at the originating point.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
station de pompage-relais/réchauffeur [feminine noun]
CONT: D'un diamètre de 30 centimètres, ce pipeline a la particularité de ne pas être isolé et de compter sur une station de pompage-relais/réchauffeur à mi-parcours pour maintenir la température du brut à une valeur permettant son transport sans ajout de solvant au point de départ.