English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
brine solution mining
CONT: The practice of using the salt cavities to store hydrocarbons (natural gas, propane and oil) is quite common in the world, and this practice was tried by others in the Painesville area. In addition, oil well drilling waters have been disposed of in injection wells (not to be confused with brine solution mining wells) in the Painesville Area.
CONT: The main feedstock for this process was salt extracted using brine solution mining wells (44 over the life of the plant) on and near the Site; coke, and limestone.
OBS: The equivalent of 2, 300 full-time jobs are provided by industries in Ontario involved in crude oil and natural gas exploration and production and solution mining(brine).
OBS: The Belle Plaine and Hershey mines use solution-mining technology, while other potash mines employ shaft mining techniques.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
extraction par solution de saumure [feminine noun]
OBS: Les industries ontariennes de l'exploration et de la production pétrolière et gazière ainsi que de l'extraction par solution (saumure) créent l'équivalent de 2 300 emplois à plein temps.
OBS: Les mines de Belle Plaine et Hershey font appel à la méthode d'extraction par solution, tandis que les autres mines creusent des puits.