English (Plant and Crop Production; Botany)
side shoot [correct]
CONT: An often quoted example of the recovery capability of living systems is provided by Baker(1971) regarding the recovery of oiled saltmarsh vegetation. She covered the leaves of Spartina spp. in test plots with crude oil 2, 4, 8 and 12 times over a period of 14 months and compared the numbers of tillers(side shoots arising at ground level) with a control plot.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Botanique)
tige adventice [feminine noun]