English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
asphaltic petroleum [correct]; asphaltic crude [correct, standardized]; asphaltic crude oil [correct]
DEF: Heavy crude oil containing a high proportion of asphaltenes, aromatics and naphthenes, and which yields a residue suitable for the manufacture of bitumens. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: asphaltic crude: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
pétrole asphaltique [correct, masculine noun]; pétrole brut asphaltique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; pétrole brut de nature asphaltique [masculine noun]
DEF: Pétrole brut lourd contenant une proportion élevée d'asphaltènes, d'aromatiques et de naphtènes, et qui permet d'obtenir un résidu adapté à la fabrication des bitumes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
CONT: Les pétroles asphaltiques, moins riches en hydrogène, bruns ou noirs, visqueux, relativement lourds, leur distillation laisse un résidu noir et poisseux appelé «brai».
OBS: pétrole brut asphaltique : terme normalisé par l'ISO.