English (Petrochemistry)
base [correct, noun]
DEF: The primary substance in solution in crude oil, and remaining after distillation.
DEF: The residuum from the distillation of petroleums.
OBS: Paraffin-base petroleum yields paraffin; asphaltic-base petroleum yields asphalt. Some petroleums yield both paraffin and asphalt and are therefore called paraffin-asphalt petroleums.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure chimique dominante d'un pétrole brut.
CONT: Base naphténique, base paraffinique, base intermédiaire ou mixte.