English (Oil Production)
primary hexonal [correct]
CONT: The micellar solution chosen was a crude oil sulfonate slug with 10 weight % active sulfonate. Primary hexonal was used as a cosurfactant to reduce slug viscosity below 40 cp.
French (Production pétrolière)
hexonal primaire [proposal, masculine noun]