English (Petrochemistry)
petroleum stream [correct]; crude oil stream [correct]
CONT: Crude oil with a similar mix of physical and chemical characteristics, usually produced from a given reservoir, field or sometimes even a region, constitutes a crude oil "stream. "
CONT: Petrochemicals and base oils, namely chemicals derived either directly of indirectly from petroleum streams for use as raw materials or feedstodks in the manufacture of fuels.
OBS: Each petroleum stream, identified by CAS number, has a range of values for boiling point, carbon numbers, and a range for each of its other physicochemical characteristics. All of these characteristics occur in an increasingly complex continuum as the boiling point rises, which varies by the composition of the original crude oil and the methods used to process the crude oil.
PHR: Aromatic petroleum stream.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
charge pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; charge d'alimentation de pétrole brut [feminine noun]
CONT: Résidu de la distillation d'un mélange de goudron de houille et de charges pétrolières aromatiques.
PHR: Désulfuration de charges pétrolières.
Spanish (Petroquímica)
corriente de petróleo
PHR: Corriente de petróleo aromático.