English (Biochemistry; Cheese and Dairy Products)
milk protein [correct]
CONT: Milk protein, like feed protein, consists of both true proteins(proteins composed of amino acids) and nonprotein nitrogen(NPN) compounds. Both true protein and NPN are included in the total or crude protein. This distinction between true and total protein in milk is important, because only about 94 percent of the total protein in milk is true protein...
French (Biochimie; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
protéine laitière [correct, feminine noun]; protéine du lait [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'intérêt nutritionnel du lait est attaché à sa composition pendant la digestion [:] la protéine du lait est démontée en chaînons élémentaires, l'organisme la reconstruit à partir de ces éléments pour compenser les dépenses d'énergie. L'énergie est reproduite par les protéines du lait (caséine et bêta-lactoblobuline, alpha lactalbumine, immunoglobuline) qui fournissent les acides aminés.