English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
diffusion-limited aggregate [correct]; DLA cluster [correct]
CONT: While an ordinary stochastic fractal has an isotropic internal structure, this is not true for diffusion-limited aggregates which are isotropic only in a crude approximation.
CONT: Fig. 6.1 shows a typical DLA cluster of 3000 particles. It demonstrates that these objects i) have a randomly branching, open structure, ii) look stochastically self-similar, and iii) this special geometry is likely to be due to the effects of screening.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
agrégat limité par diffusion [correct, masculine noun]; agrégat par diffusion limitée [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Voir "agrégation par diffusion limitée".