English (Oil Refining; Food Additives)
petroleum wax [correct]
DEF: A wax occurring naturally in various fractions of crude petroleum; there are two groups : paraffin wax and microcrystalline wax.
OBS: According to «A Consumer’s Dictionary of Food Additives» (WINAD, p. 182), petroleum waxes are used as defoaming agents in processing beet sugar and yeast; they were formerly used for bronchitis, tapeworms, and externally for arthritis and skin problems.
French (Raffinage du pétrole; Additifs alimentaires)
cire de pétrole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cires de pétrole sont des paraffines d'une structure cristalline fine et peu apparente. Elles sont généralement plus opaques et foncées que la paraffine, leur couleur variant du blanc jaunâtre au brun foncé [...]; elles sont obtenues par déparaffinage et recristallisation, et recherchées, lorsqu'on désire une paraffine dont la qualité se rapproche des cires naturelles, pour l'industrie alimentaire, les applications pharmaceutiques, les cosmétiques, l'imprégnation des tissus, du papier, etc.
Spanish (Refinación del petróleo; Aditivos alimentarios)
cera del petróleo [correct, feminine noun]