English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petrochemistry)
stabilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of separating light hydrocarbon fractions from crude petroleum or from gasoline, to yield a product of lower vapour pressure. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: stabilization: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Chimie du pétrole)
stabilisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de séparation des fractions légères du pétrole brut ou de l'essence, en vue d'en abaisser la pression de vapeur. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: stabilisation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.