English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
clean tanker [correct]; clean products tanker [correct]; clean petroleum products tanker [correct]; clean petroleum products carrier [correct]; clean oil tanker [correct]; clean oil ship [correct]
CONT: The petroleum products produced by the crude oil refinery and carried in bulk by sea can be considered to fall within one of two general categories-they are either "white" oils or "black" oils, and are shipped in "clean" tankers and "dirty" tankers respectively.
OBS: White or clean oils are the lighter distilled fractions of the crude oil barrel and include such grades as motor gasoline ... and the majority of gas oils ...
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transporteur de produits blancs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon la revue "Zosen", les commandes étrangères reçues par les chantiers japonais (...) ont porté sur trente-cinq navires, (...) dont vingt-deux pétroliers (...) cinq transporteurs de vrac (...) deux transporteurs de produits blancs (...)
OBS: produits blancs : Ce sont des raffinats légers, tels que l'essence et le kérosène, par opposition aux produits noirs plus lourds.
OBS: Cette justification complémentaire provient d'une source traduite.