English (Petroleum Technology - Equipment; Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Petroleum Distillation)
pipe-still [correct, standardized]; pipestill; tube still
DEF: [A] furnace fitted with pipes in which a crude oil or any other petroleum product is heated before entering treatment apparatus, for example, a distillation column. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: pipe-still: term standardized by ISO.
French (Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière); Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Distillation du pétrole)
four tubulaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Four à tubes dans lequel un pétrole brut ou tout autre produit pétrolier est chauffé avant de pénétrer dans un appareil de traitement, par exemple une colonne de distillation. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: four tubulaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.