English (Petroleum Distillation)
residua [plural]
OBS: Specifically in the context of residues of petroleum distillation, i. e. crude oil residues supplying most of the heavy industrial fuel oil. [Systems analysis of desulfurization processes, Nov. 74, p. 125]
OBS: By all accounts, residua is used in preference over residues to denote residues in crude oil distillation. [See "Fuel Oil" in McGraw Hill]
French (Distillation du pétrole)
résidu de distillation [correct, masculine noun]