English (Oil Refining)
processing gain [correct]; refinery processing gain [correct]
DEF: The volumetric amount by which total output is greater than input for a given period of time. This difference is due to the processing of oils into products which, in total, have a lower specific gravity than the crude oil and feedstocks processed (e.g. in conversion processes).
CONT: Gains will be countered by slight declines in the US, and maintenance led declines in the North Sea and tiny declines in a host of nations. Additionally advances in refining technology will increase processing gains from crude oil to product.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
gain de traitement en raffinerie [correct, masculine noun]; gain au raffinage [correct, masculine noun]; gain de raffinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Gain volumétrique dû au raffinage.
CONT: Aux États-Unis, l'importance des liquides de gaz naturels (LGN) (24 %) et des gains de traitement en raffinerie (12 %) doit être notée.