English (Biological Sciences)
hydrophobic chromatography [correct]; hydrophobic interaction chromatography [correct]
DEF: Type of chromatography developed following the observation that certain proteins were unexpectedly retained on affinity gels containing hydrophobic spacer arms. This concept was extended, and families of hydrophobic adsorbents prepared using a homologous series of hydrocarbon chains of different lengths. In practice most proteins can be satisfactorily purified using C-8 or phenyl substituents. Hydrophobic interactions are strongest at high ionic strength, so adsorption to a hydrophobic matrix can be conveniently performed after a salt precipitation or ion exchange chromatography step. Elution can be effected by altering the solvent ionic strength, pH, or composition or by the use of a dielectric constant modifier such as ethanediol.
CONT: When carrying out the hydrophobic chromatography of human urokinase..., the solution containing the crude urokinase which is prepared from human urine in the usual simple method, is adjusted to a salt concentration of 0. 2 to 2 M, preferably 0. 2 to 1 M. The solution is then made to flow through the hydrophobic column packed with the protein adsorbent of this process.... The pH is not critical when carrying out the hydrophobic chromatography, however, the pH is usually adjusted to pH 5. 5 to 10, preferably 6 to 8. 5 at which pH urokinase is stable against inactivation. Purified urokinase can be obtained by treating the effluent from the hydrophobic column in a usual method, namely by lyophilization after desalting.
French (Sciences biologiques)
chromatographie hydrophobe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines observations faites en chromatographie d'affinité ont montré que divers effets non spécifiques étaient attribuables à des interactions de type hydrophobe. De là est venue l'idée d'employer des chaînes carbonées fixées à un support d'agarose. On dispose maintenant de familles de composés, ne différant entre eux que par de minimes variantes de structure, mais présentant des propriétés chromatographiques intéressantes. Diverses protéines se fixent réversiblement et selon des modalités variées à ces chaînes hydrophobes : c'est donc une possibilité de séparation. Cette chromatographie "hydrophobe" est actuellement en expansion.