English (Biochemistry; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
digestible protein [correct]
DEF: That portion of the crude protein of an ingredient or food that can be digested, absorbed and utilized for growth and maintenance.
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Biochimie; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
protéine digestible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie des protéines brutes d'un ingrédient ou d'un aliment qui peuvent être digérées, assimilées et métabolisées.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas))
proteína digestible [correct, feminine noun]